1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lui mangia qualsiasi cibo."

ackworth

"Lui mangia qualsiasi cibo."

July 1, 2013

5 Comments


ackworth

listed in the meanings for'qualsiasi' are 'any, ordinary and common'; is there a reason for not allowing 'He eats ordinary food' ?


alan.st

"He eats any food" is not proper english, which leaves me not really knowing what the the italian phrase actually means. Does it mean "He eats some food?"


alan.st

Thinking about it more, I bet it means "any type/kind of food".


Viaggiatore

Right. Something like He'll eat anything.


ackworth

thanks for the clarification.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.