"An bhfuil an chóisir go maith?"

Translation:Is the party good?

4 years ago

11 Comments


rentriki

What's the purpose of "go" here? I thought "go" made an adjective into an adverb, but if it's translated as "is the party good?" then it seems like it should be an adjective.

4 years ago

scilling

Go is used both for adverbs and for predicative adjectives. This sentence uses maith as a predicative adjective, so it needs go.

4 years ago

JamesCaulfield1

To my ear, this sounds no different that saying "an bhfuil a chóisir go maith?" which, I think means "is HIS party good". Is there an auditory distinction I'm missing?

8 months ago

Baloug

I thought I should have been "an an chóisir go maith?", but then I remembered the copula was only used in phrases implying permanent "identity" (a bit like "ser" in Spanish), so "Is fear mé" assumes I'll always be a man, but "Táim fear" assumes it's not a permanent state, right?

So "An bhfuil an chóisir go maith" means "is the party good (right now)?", doesn't it?

2 years ago

Frigorifico9

why is "is it a good party" wrong?

2 years ago

SashaTB

Not sure but I believe that's because "maith"/good is a predicative adjective while in your proposed sentence it's not.

3 months ago

SashaTB

Needs confirmation though.

3 months ago

JohanaSchw

The predicate adjective, and this revision requires the copula?

2 weeks ago

Gregory743155

Would someone say "Is the party good", in English?

5 months ago

Trodaire

Sure. Could be calling or texting a friend who is at a party and you're asking their opinion. I do feel that "was the party good" would be a far more common question.

2 months ago

giveuptheghost

If you have to ask...

2 weeks ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.