"An bhfuil an chóisir go maith?"

Translation:Is the party good?

November 14, 2014

11 Comments


rentriki

What's the purpose of "go" here? I thought "go" made an adjective into an adverb, but if it's translated as "is the party good?" then it seems like it should be an adjective.

November 14, 2014

scilling

Go is used both for adverbs and for predicative adjectives. This sentence uses maith as a predicative adjective, so it needs go.

November 14, 2014

JamesCaulfield1

To my ear, this sounds no different that saying "an bhfuil a chóisir go maith?" which, I think means "is HIS party good". Is there an auditory distinction I'm missing?

June 13, 2018

Baloug

I thought I should have been "an an chóisir go maith?", but then I remembered the copula was only used in phrases implying permanent "identity" (a bit like "ser" in Spanish), so "Is fear mé" assumes I'll always be a man, but "Táim fear" assumes it's not a permanent state, right?

So "An bhfuil an chóisir go maith" means "is the party good (right now)?", doesn't it?

March 30, 2016

Frigorifico9

why is "is it a good party" wrong?

December 19, 2016

SashaTB

Not sure but I believe that's because "maith"/good is a predicative adjective while in your proposed sentence it's not.

November 14, 2018

SashaTB

Needs confirmation though.

November 14, 2018

JohanaSchw

The predicate adjective, and this revision requires the copula?

January 31, 2019

Gregory743155

Would someone say "Is the party good", in English?

September 1, 2018

Trodaire

Sure. Could be calling or texting a friend who is at a party and you're asking their opinion. I do feel that "was the party good" would be a far more common question.

November 29, 2018

giveuptheghost

If you have to ask...

February 4, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.