Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You want your passport when you go abroad."

Translation:Bíonn do phas uait nuair a théann tú thar lear.

3 years ago

9 Comments


CatMcCat
CatMcCat

I was going for something using "Ta... uait" and it wasn't right.

The correct translation for this is written as: "Bíonn do phas uait nuair a théann tú thar lear." What is the meaning of "bionn" here? I've looked in an online dictionary (http://tinyurl.com/p5qzwb5) and it's not helping.

3 years ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

In the next exercise, the correct choice was: "Teastaíonn do phas uait nuair a théann tú thar lear." (Yes, I am talking to myself.)

3 years ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

Right. Hello, me. The next sentence is, "Bíonn do phas uait nuair a théann tú thar lear." Translate from Irish back to English. So, it seems that "bionn" is part of that is/be/do be verb that confuses so many of us. However, I'm still left wondering how it fits into that whole idea of wanting/needing. This one literally (to me) would be something like, "You do be wanting your pass when you go (or come?) abroad." Is there some sort of emphasis about that "do be" verb that gives it more clout than simply "You need..."? sort of of a verbal nudge that might be conveyed by tone or exaggerated facial expressions in English? Like, "You NEEEEEED your passport. You really NEED it" sort of thing?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

So. There's two (three, really, but two taught here) ways to say "want". Teastaigh, which can also mean "need", and the structure with and ó. Personally, I would say stick to the later to translate "want", since it can only be used to mean want. Use the teastaigh + ó construction to mean "need" (that's really all I can recall hearing it as, with uses of the other form(s) for "want" instead).

Now, Irish has a habitual present tense; this is the present tense that you have been learning. Apart from verbs of sense (feic, for instance), it solely conveys the habitual aspect in speech (Ithim means "I habitually eat"). The non-habitual is generally used with the progressive form, taught later.

For most verbs, the habitual present is the same as the present you have been learning. For one, however, it's not. Wanna take a guess? . It has two forms. The habitual, bíonn, which stresses habitualness (you always/habitually want your passport). The other, non-habitual . That's why it's translated as "do be", which is an old Hiberno-English construction that marked habitualness, similar to AAVE uninflected-be.

I hope that made sense....

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Bíonn is the 2nd and 3rd person present habitual form of . The choice of bíonn … uait over tá … uait in this sentence is based upon the assumption that you’ll go abroad more than once in your life — perhaps “whenever” in the sentence would have expressed that more effectively than “when”.

3 years ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

Brilliant! Thanks, galaxyrocker and scilling.

3 years ago

Em484950
Em484950

Ah, "whenever" is the magic word that I'll remember. Thanks.

3 years ago

cdparke1

"Teastaíonn bhur an phas nuair a téann sibh thar lear" should be correct yes?

3 months ago

SatharnPHL

No. You could say Teastaíonn bhur bpasanna uaibh nuair a théann sibh thar lear, but you would need to use the plural "passports", and teastaigh still needs ó, which combines with sibh to give uaibh.

2 months ago