Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Su avión llegó hace dos horas."

Translation:His airplane arrived two hours ago.

5 years ago

15 Comments


Greenweech

their plane arrived was marked wrong

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Did you report it?

4 years ago

wendy535599

Su is his her it.

4 months ago

cogentx
cogentx

Sharkfin

Shouldn't "their airplane arrived two hours ago" also be accepted? Looks like there's nothing to indicate the person possessing the plane is singular (or female, for that matter...).

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Anyone else have trouble understanding "hace dos horas" on the recording? I can barely hear the hace.

4 years ago

steinerei

In the whole sentence it sounded clearly 'doce horas' for me. Only listening to the separated words revealed the 'dos'.

4 years ago

transcend77

Me too: sounded like "hace doce horas" until I listened to the slow version and heard the "dos" clearly. !Demasiado rapido!

3 years ago

jdavidson6

Is there anything that hacer cannot mean?

3 years ago

Eccentrica

I wrote "reached" instead of "arrived" and it marked it wrong. When I peeked, "reached" was one of the valid translations listed. What gives?

4 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

Probably because "reach" is transitive, and you didn't give it an object. And if you did give it an object, you would be marked wrong because there is no such noun in the sentence.

4 years ago