"I do not know how to end the vacation."

Translation:Non so come finire le vacanze.

July 1, 2013

12 Comments


DanProwse

Curious, does the plural 'vacanze' always translate to the singular 'vacation'? And then how would you translate the words 'vacanza' and 'vacations'?

July 1, 2013

alexandra121555

Years later we are still waiting for someone from Duolingo to explain to us why this answer is "le vacanze" vs"la vacanza".

October 23, 2018

Rich813692

I haven't had a reply from Duolingo to my reports for years. This was my chief reason for never bothering with Duolingo plus.

February 8, 2019

Rich813692

Perhaps more helpfully I can tell you that Bing and Google translate 'vacation' as 'vacanza'. Duolingo isn't perfect...

February 8, 2019

ferrimed

what's wrong with: Non so come terminare la vacanza.????

October 17, 2014

Columbo88

Nothing as far as I can make out, but I got it wrong too.

October 21, 2014

Carina.Layfield

Why do you need come? My teacher told us that sapere when used with an infinitive means to know how to do something.

November 15, 2016

duoitaliano

What about "No so come concludere la vacanza"? Does it not mean the same thing as "Non so come finire le vacanze"?

November 25, 2016

DanielDavi324789

Why is this 'le vacanze'? Surely that would make it, 'I do not know how to end the vacations'

October 4, 2018

bsarpas

Can't we also use 'non conosco' here?

September 28, 2014

Columbo88

No, conosco is to know a place, a book, a film, things like that.

October 21, 2014

inconveniente

In questo caso si può usare anche "concludere"!!!

February 19, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.