1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I do not know how to end the…

"I do not know how to end the vacation."

Translation:Non so come finire le vacanze.

July 1, 2013

25 Comments


DanProwse

Curious, does the plural 'vacanze' always translate to the singular 'vacation'? And then how would you translate the words 'vacanza' and 'vacations'?


BampaOwl

Apparently, vacanza just means a holiDAY - i.e. just one day. A holiday (or vacation) of a few days has to be vacanze. I guessed that we were talking about a holiday of more than one day! The usage of holiday, holidays, vacation and vacations is pretty random in English too.


alexandra121555

Years later we are still waiting for someone from Duolingo to explain to us why this answer is "le vacanze" vs"la vacanza".


Rich813692

I haven't had a reply from Duolingo to my reports for years. This was my chief reason for never bothering with Duolingo plus.


Rich813692

Perhaps more helpfully I can tell you that Bing and Google translate 'vacation' as 'vacanza'. Duolingo isn't perfect...


ferrimed

what's wrong with: Non so come terminare la vacanza.????


Columbo88

Nothing as far as I can make out, but I got it wrong too.


DanielDavi324789

Why is this 'le vacanze'? Surely that would make it, 'I do not know how to end the vacations'


[deactivated user]

    Why do you need come? My teacher told us that sapere when used with an infinitive means to know how to do something.


duoitaliano

    What about "No so come concludere la vacanza"? Does it not mean the same thing as "Non so come finire le vacanze"?


StephenCoates

    Hi DL, here is another request, why is Le vacanze(plural) translated vacation(singular)


osarpas

    Can't we also use 'non conosco' here?


Columbo88

    No, conosco is to know a place, a book, a film, things like that.


inconveniente

    In questo caso si può usare anche "concludere"!!!


Jae633849

    Conosco questo sentimento!


Anna591186

    According to my Italian source, they use vacanza or vacanze interchangeably


Min165048

    la vacanza is now accepted (12/2019)


BrendaFree3

    Same question: why is "vacanze" plural?


JamilHilal

    Perche' "le vacanze" e non "la vacanza"? (the vacation in English)


Boldman1

    what's wrong with "Non so come finire le ferie"


KarenGregory1

    I put non so come finire le vacanze and got it wrong!


Kri104436

    I put "Non so come finisco le vacanze" and it marked me wrong. Is it grammatically wrong if you don't use the infinitive after "come" ? Or is it that, as I suspect, my answer has a slight different meaning, as "I don't know how I end the vacations" ? ...Also how would the given sentence be different to "I don't know how the vacations end." ? Would this be "Non so come finiscono le vacanze." ?


KayKnowles2

    Can anyone explain why it's 'so scrivere in cinese' but 'non so come finire la vacanza' sapere is to know how to do something so why is come in one sentence but not the other


dfjacobs

    I think 'how' means something different in these two cases. 'So scrivere in cinese' means you can write in Chinese. 'Non so come finire la vacanze' means you can't decide how to end your vacation - should you go on a side trip somewhere, have dinner at an expensive restaurant, throw a party...?

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.