"Tutte le ragazze mangiano le caramelle."

Translation:All the girls eat candy.

July 1, 2013

18 Comments


KayeCrett

As mentioned by fellow Australian, we never use 'candy', it is always 'lollies' or 'lolly'. This term has been accepted in other Italian exercises but not this one.

September 23, 2016

LornaHenry0

I'm Australian too, and it is irritating to be marked wrong for 'lollies' .

November 13, 2016

SandraPertot

Yep, I'm Aussie too and "candy" really grates.

February 5, 2017

joanlaw

December 2017 still won't accept "lollies", "candy" sounds so wrong so tried "sweets" and it was accepted

December 3, 2017

joanlaw

Lollies not accepted February 2018 was accepted previously. Candy is American, lolly/ies Australian.

February 16, 2018

MeroeOMER

Same as others: "lollies" accepted in other questions so why not here?

February 22, 2018

Michaela143747

I'm a Kiwi and, like the Aussies, we never say candy. It's weird to us. Lollies still not accepted as of June, 2018.

June 12, 2018

kathryntk

In Australia we say lollies, rarely candy.

July 29, 2016

Hazel-Anne1

Are girls not children!

July 24, 2014

kimquat4

I translated this as "all girls eat candies" and it is marked correct but that has a different meaning than "all the girls eat candy" because of the article "the" which, in my opinion, makes this sentence about a particular group of girls, not ALL girls everywhere. Also, isn't "le caramelle" plural??

July 28, 2016

KathyH834236

candy is an American term in Australia and England we say lollies

January 16, 2018

Umberto1954

For the record, if it's not already clear from previous comments from my fellow Australian Duolinguisti, lolly/lollies are caramelle. Please don't make us use candy/candies to get a correct answer.

February 27, 2018

Arturas465006

Damn. As duolingo usually demands literal translation I wrote "the candies" but this time it wasn't accepted. It's really impossible to predict when duolingo wants a meaningful translation and when a literal one!

September 18, 2018

joanlaw

Duolingo - we don't have candies in Australia, only lollies. The word 'lollies' was accepted up until a week ago, why the retrograde?

October 20, 2018

ackworth

could candy be in the plural?

July 1, 2013

frank515984

I can't say 'gals' apparently...

October 29, 2018

tagTaken2

Reported, second time I've had to do this for "lollies".

March 1, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.