1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Tutte le ragazze mangiano le…

"Tutte le ragazze mangiano le caramelle."

Translation:All the girls eat candy.

July 1, 2013

37 Comments


KayeCrett

As mentioned by fellow Australian, we never use 'candy', it is always 'lollies' or 'lolly'. This term has been accepted in other Italian exercises but not this one.


LornaHenry0

I'm Australian too, and it is irritating to be marked wrong for 'lollies' .


SandraPertot

Yep, I'm Aussie too and "candy" really grates.


joanlaw

December 2017 still won't accept "lollies", "candy" sounds so wrong so tried "sweets" and it was accepted


joanlaw

Lollies not accepted February 2018 was accepted previously. Candy is American, lolly/ies Australian.


Gidee

Same. Australian. June 2020... 'lollies' not accepted. Still.


Michaela143747

I'm a Kiwi and, like the Aussies, we never say candy. It's weird to us. Lollies still not accepted as of June, 2018.


MeroeOMER

Same as others: "lollies" accepted in other questions so why not here?


Linda_from_NJ

When enough people report "My answer is correct," then correct alternate translations are accepted.


glyned

I agree and it still won't accept "the lollies". Candy is purely American.


glyned

Yep, same happened to me. And that's 3 years later - Duolingo, sort this out! I suspect this also applies to people from the UK as candy refers to a specific kind of lolly.


AoDes216

In 2021, Duo still won't register actual English. "Lollies" is the actual translation into English.


kathryntk

In Australia we say lollies, rarely candy.


David26043

Never "candy", if truth be known. It's a USA colloquial term and should not be forced into an international audience.


Donny465006

Damn. As duolingo usually demands literal translation I wrote "the candies" but this time it wasn't accepted. It's really impossible to predict when duolingo wants a meaningful translation and when a literal one!


Sonrisa20

It's accepted in Sept. 2020.


Hazel-Anne1

Are girls not children!


Umberto1954

For the record, if it's not already clear from previous comments from my fellow Australian Duolinguisti, lolly/lollies are caramelle. Please don't make us use candy/candies to get a correct answer.


joanlaw

Duolingo - we don't have candies in Australia, only lollies. The word 'lollies' was accepted up until a week ago, why the retrograde?


tagTaken2

Reported, second time I've had to do this for "lollies".


KathyH834236

candy is an American term in Australia and England we say lollies


ackworth

could candy be in the plural?


kimquat4

I translated this as "all girls eat candies" and it is marked correct but that has a different meaning than "all the girls eat candy" because of the article "the" which, in my opinion, makes this sentence about a particular group of girls, not ALL girls everywhere. Also, isn't "le caramelle" plural??


David26043

"All of the girls eat lollies" was mot accepted


Kathie46OM70

I'm Australian and would never say 'Candy' if I meant what we call a "lolly or lollies.' Tonight I looked for a translation of lolly and found " lecca lecca " so I assume that I will have to give in to Duolingo and translate 'caramelle' as candy . YUK !


MeroeOMER

Somehow this non acceptance of "lollies" has been missed by DL as noted elsewhere in this blog. Continued reporting rather than complaints here will eventually resolve this issue. Nov 2019


Gary667340

Whoever is doing the reports is not doing their job. I have asked for my answer to be accepted but nothing is happening. Guess as an aussie I will have to write candy, c'mon duolingo c'mon c'mon


AndrewBroo824497

In england we say sweets and that gets marked wrong.


wendy157

I am an Australian; we do not ever say 'candy'. Americans say 'candy'. The British say 'sweets'; we say 'lollies'


petergramson

The pronunciation of "Tutte" is as "Tutti". This is wrong.


Jill131224

I'm Australian and it is still annoying to be marked wrong for an American word. We say "lollies" !!


Rosa595121

Sweets should be accepted. In UK English a lolly is frozen fruit juice on a stick - an ice lolly! Interesting how it means sweets in Aussie English


stayzon8

Dec 2020...still will not accept lollies. Sheesh!


Jill131224

I think lolly/lollies is accepted elsewhere, though apparently not in this exercise. (At least we can use “biscuit” instead of American “cookie”, and “jumper” instead of “sweater”).


Jill131224

If enough people Report, hopefully DL will accept, UK ‘sweets’, Aust ‘lollies’ as well as US ‘candy’. ‘Three countries divided by a common language.’


CarmeloRus2

Lollies still not accepted January 2021. Annoying.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.