"Tutte le ragazze mangiano le caramelle."

Translation:All the girls eat candies.

July 1, 2013

43 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kathryntk

In Australia we say lollies, rarely candy.


David-1960

Never "candy", if truth be known. It's a USA colloquial term and should not be forced into an international audience.


Hazel-Anne1

Are girls not children!


joanlaw

Duolingo - we don't have candies in Australia, only lollies. The word 'lollies' was accepted up until a week ago, why the retrograde?


Umberto1954

For the record, if it's not already clear from previous comments from my fellow Australian Duolinguisti, lolly/lollies are caramelle. Please don't make us use candy/candies to get a correct answer.


kimquat4

I translated this as "all girls eat candies" and it is marked correct but that has a different meaning than "all the girls eat candy" because of the article "the" which, in my opinion, makes this sentence about a particular group of girls, not ALL girls everywhere. Also, isn't "le caramelle" plural??


KathyH834236

candy is an American term in Australia and England we say lollies


Sue919013

WE in UK don't say lollies if we mean individual toffees or other such things like fruit drops. We say sweets. Lollies for us are things on a stick they can be toffees or fruit flavoured or even iced lollies.


FlawyerLawyer

In Australia and in New Zealand "lollies", in most countries "sweets" and in the US and Canada "candy/candies". :)


tagTaken2

Reported, second time I've had to do this for "lollies".


MeroeOMER

Somehow this non acceptance of "lollies" has been missed by DL as noted elsewhere in this blog. Continued reporting rather than complaints here will eventually resolve this issue. Nov 2019


wendy157

I am an Australian; we do not ever say 'candy'. Americans say 'candy'. The British say 'sweets'; we say 'lollies'


ackworth

could candy be in the plural?


David-1960

"All of the girls eat lollies" was mot accepted


Kathie46OM70

I'm Australian and would never say 'Candy' if I meant what we call a "lolly or lollies.' Tonight I looked for a translation of lolly and found " lecca lecca " so I assume that I will have to give in to Duolingo and translate 'caramelle' as candy . YUK !


KayeCrett

As mentioned by fellow Australian, we never use 'candy', it is always 'lollies' or 'lolly'. This term has been accepted in other Italian exercises but not this one.


LornaHenry0

I'm Australian too, and it is irritating to be marked wrong for 'lollies' .


SandraPertot

Yep, I'm Aussie too and "candy" really grates.


joanlaw

December 2017 still won't accept "lollies", "candy" sounds so wrong so tried "sweets" and it was accepted


joanlaw

Lollies not accepted February 2018 was accepted previously. Candy is American, lolly/ies Australian.


Gidee

Same. Australian. June 2020... 'lollies' not accepted. Still.


Peter495414

"Sweets" was not accepted June 2021.


FlawyerLawyer

It should've been accepted. This course is very buggy.


Michaela143747

I'm a Kiwi and, like the Aussies, we never say candy. It's weird to us. Lollies still not accepted as of June, 2018.


MeroeOMER

Same as others: "lollies" accepted in other questions so why not here?


Linda_from_NJ

When enough people report "My answer is correct," then correct alternate translations are accepted.


glyned

I agree and it still won't accept "the lollies". Candy is purely American.


glyned

Yep, same happened to me. And that's 3 years later - Duolingo, sort this out! I suspect this also applies to people from the UK as candy refers to a specific kind of lolly.


AoDes216

In 2021, Duo still won't register actual English. "Lollies" is the actual translation into English.


Gary667340

Whoever is doing the reports is not doing their job. I have asked for my answer to be accepted but nothing is happening. Guess as an aussie I will have to write candy, c'mon duolingo c'mon c'mon


AndrewBroo824497

In england we say sweets and that gets marked wrong.


Jill131224

I'm Australian and it is still annoying to be marked wrong for an American word. We say "lollies" !!


Rosa595121

Sweets should be accepted. In UK English a lolly is frozen fruit juice on a stick - an ice lolly! Interesting how it means sweets in Aussie English


Jill131224

If enough people Report, hopefully DL will accept, UK ‘sweets’, Aust ‘lollies’ as well as US ‘candy’. ‘Three countries divided by a common language.’


FlawyerLawyer

This problem has been around for many years.


CarmeloRus2

Lollies still not accepted January 2021. Annoying.


petergramson

The pronunciation of "Tutte" is as "Tutti". This is wrong.


stayzon8

Dec 2020...still will not accept lollies. Sheesh!


Jill131224

I think lolly/lollies is accepted elsewhere, though apparently not in this exercise. (At least we can use “biscuit” instead of American “cookie”, and “jumper” instead of “sweater”).


Isabell819676

Why are we forced to use Americanisims. We don't all live there or aspire to.


Isabell819676

Why candies I and most of the population of the world are not American. Toffees are caramelle.


DarleneNiman

Le caramelle but "the" candy is incorrect?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.