1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Boys and girls."

"Boys and girls."

Translation:Drenge og piger.

November 14, 2014

13 Comments

Sorted by top post

jmnielsen7

How would you say "THE boys and THE girls" when combining the plural form with the definite article suffix like -en?

November 14, 2014

tddk

Drengene og pigerne

November 20, 2014

patricemun2

I would say boys and girls

May 6, 2016

Ikaruszaki

Why is the plural of boys drenge instead of drenger?

February 11, 2015

Xneb
Mod

    Hopefully this post can help you. But in a nutshell, short, regular, 1 syllable nouns that end in a consonant tend to only add an "-e" to the end

    February 11, 2015

Ikaruszaki

    Thanks! Wow, it's been 2 years... I'm so much better now :D

    March 1, 2017

MaryLyn6

    Confusing :3

    April 13, 2015

meowool

    When to use -e as plural compared to -er?

    March 23, 2015

Xneb
    Mod

      See the link in the above post. Also, remember to read this (It's also a sticky post under "Popular")

      March 23, 2015

skywalker735

      I follow this post

      February 11, 2016

lianaris

      boi my danish excahnge typed it in and boiiiii this ❤❤❤❤❤ wroong

      March 18, 2017

Ex3mity

      Boys and girls... that is the question...

      November 26, 2015

patricemun2

      Ok you are really true

      May 6, 2016
      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.