"Boys and girls."

Translation:Drenge og piger.

3 years ago

8 Comments


jmnielsen7

How would you say "THE boys and THE girls" when combining the plural form with the definite article suffix like -en?

3 years ago

tddk
tddk

Drengene og pigerne

3 years ago

Ikaruszaki

Why is the plural of boys drenge instead of drenger?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Hopefully this post can help you. But in a nutshell, short, regular, 1 syllable nouns that end in a consonant tend to only add an "-e" to the end

3 years ago

Ikaruszaki

Thanks! Wow, it's been 2 years... I'm so much better now :D

1 year ago

MaryLyn6

Confusing :3

3 years ago

meowool

When to use -e as plural compared to -er?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

See the link in the above post. Also, remember to read this (It's also a sticky post under "Popular")

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.