1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Boys and girls."

"Boys and girls."

Translation:Drenge og piger.

November 14, 2014

12 Comments


jmnielsen7

How would you say "THE boys and THE girls" when combining the plural form with the definite article suffix like -en?


tddk

Drengene og pigerne


Ikaruszaki

Why is the plural of boys drenge instead of drenger?


Xneb

Hopefully this post can help you. But in a nutshell, short, regular, 1 syllable nouns that end in a consonant tend to only add an "-e" to the end


Ikaruszaki

Thanks! Wow, it's been 2 years... I'm so much better now :D


meowool

When to use -e as plural compared to -er?


Xneb

See the link in the above post. Also, remember to read this (It's also a sticky post under "Popular")


PinkCowJL

What's the difference between pigen and piger?


bharathsou1

Drenge and drengen what is the difference? Same way, piger and pigen ?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.