"We are girls."

Translation:Vi er piger.

November 14, 2014

12 Comments


Rewm

I hear "vis" in slow audio. Is this correct?

April 1, 2016

trike666

No it's just a bug in the text to speech

April 30, 2016

Rewm

Thanks

April 30, 2016

dorienmast

So it is just pronounced as vi?

July 10, 2018

Arabella210259

Pretty much yeah

June 22, 2019

misbahmuee

What is the difference between piger and pigerne

February 17, 2017

65643625234

piger = girls and pigerne = the girls

August 2, 2017

jmnielsen7

Do I understand correctly that there is no separate word for "are" in Danish. The only declined form of vaere is 'er'?

November 14, 2014

Xneb
Mod

    Yes, the same is true for all verbs (i.e. at spise => spiser, at købe => køber osv.)

    November 14, 2014

monica241405

    At spise, ikke at spiser. You're mistaking others.

    December 17, 2015

Xneb
    Mod

      Surprised that typo hasn't been picked up for so long. Apologies, I have corrected it now

      December 17, 2015

AlexisF311

      when do you use er or et? And how come sometimes we use er for are and sometimes we completely skip it?

      July 11, 2019
      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.