1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "We are girls."

"We are girls."

Translation:Vi er piger.

November 14, 2014

14 Comments


Rewm

I hear "vis" in slow audio. Is this correct?


trike666

No it's just a bug in the text to speech


dorienmast

So it is just pronounced as vi?


misbahmuee

What is the difference between piger and pigerne


65643625234

piger = girls and pigerne = the girls


AlexisF311

when do you use er or et? And how come sometimes we use er for are and sometimes we completely skip it?


jmnielsen7

Do I understand correctly that there is no separate word for "are" in Danish. The only declined form of vaere is 'er'?


Xneb

Yes, the same is true for all verbs (i.e. at spise => spiser, at købe => køber osv.)


monica241405

At spise, ikke at spiser. You're mistaking others.


Xneb

Surprised that typo hasn't been picked up for so long. Apologies, I have corrected it now


RobertoGro7

What would be the difference in pronunciation between "pige" and "piger"?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.