"We are girls."

Translation:Vi er piger.

4 years ago

10 Comments


Rewm
Rewm

I hear "vis" in slow audio. Is this correct?

2 years ago

trike666

No it's just a bug in the text to speech

2 years ago

Rewm
Rewm

Thanks

2 years ago

dorienmast

So it is just pronounced as vi?

5 months ago

misbahmuee

What is the difference between piger and pigerne

1 year ago

65643625234

piger = girls and pigerne = the girls

1 year ago

jmnielsen7

Do I understand correctly that there is no separate word for "are" in Danish. The only declined form of vaere is 'er'?

4 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Yes, the same is true for all verbs (i.e. at spise => spiser, at købe => køber osv.)

4 years ago

monica241405

At spise, ikke at spiser. You're mistaking others.

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Surprised that typo hasn't been picked up for so long. Apologies, I have corrected it now

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.