1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het is tien over half zeven."

"Het is tien over half zeven."

Translation:It is six forty.

November 14, 2014

36 Comments


MalcolmZed

The audio sounds like it says "het is tien over twalf zeven" or something along those lines. Is this a mistake?


El2theK

It's an issue with the TTS (text to speech). Unfortunately this is something only staff can look into, though it has been reported to them.

However, feel free to send a bug report: https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug-


Hens42

Will do, It's still saying 'twaalf' instead of 'half'!


xreosi

Why the solutions "it is twenty before seven" not correct


TheCakeThief

In English it is normal to say "twenty to seven" because the time is going towards seven. "Twenty before seven" just doesn't sound natural


trebach

Agreed, "twenty to seven" is used on the east coast of the US as well and I have not heard "twenty before seven" before in this area.


acastilloflores

Nobody talks like that, does it?


Hrafnunga

Not here at least (Middle U.S.), we would more likely say "it is twenty til seven" or "it is 6:40." By the way, when you say "nobody does __" the appropriate question is "do they?" not "does it?" :)


sowrd299

Because, as a rule of thumb, you always start at the closest half hour. Since ten is less then twenty, that is the direction you go.


[deactivated user]

    Your usage would be correct if you added "minutes"; "It is twenty minutes before seven."


rchm75

    Duo, change it please, i keep hearing " het is tien over twaalf zeven "


Nezmah

    This is pure stupidity. It is much easier to say '20 to seven' Than half past plus ten minutes more. In Croatia people say that way, too, but wery rarely. '20 to' is much more often used.


fakhrikhan

    I find it disrespectful and immature that you have felt the need to hurl insult at the language you have chosen to learn and to disparage its speakers. You have got to understand that certain ways of expressing things in one language may not always make the most sense to some speakers of another language. Even then you do not have to scream it from the rooftops. And chances are you will grow used to whatever it is that you now find "stupid" should you persevere and actually start speaking the language, which it sounds like you may not. I personally would not invest my time and energy in learning a language I was not fond of or didn't have appreciation for.


Nezmah

    Dear fakhirkan, I get your point, and yes, you are right. There is no need to express the negativity anywhere, let alone in the classroom. I was trying to say that in my mother tongue we also have the same way of saying things, but almost no one uses it, and I don't like it there also, but that doesn't mean I don't like my language. I didn't try to be disrespectful, It just seems to me unnecessary to complicate things, if they can be plain and simple. And from another comments which came from native Dutch speaker, I see that this can be said in more simple way, and it is in practice, too. My reaction was, indeed written with wrong choice of words. I like Dutch language, but, yes, it can be over complicated in some cases.


Handrisuselo

    Indonesian uses this style (adopted from Dutch).

    Tien = sepuluh Over = lebih/lewat Half = setengah Zes = enam Zeven = tujuh Viertig = empat puluh Uur = jam

    It is six forty/It is twenty to seven.

    1. Jam enam lewat/lebih empat puluh.

    2. Jam setengah tujuh lewat/lebih sepuluh (menit).


danillolb

    "it is forty past six" a wrong answer?


acastilloflores

    Never heard that before.


HerrLoewe

    Technically? No. But "twenty to seven" and "six forty" sound more natural.


ijz3r

    "It is ten after 6:30"?


Hrafnunga

    It doesn't sound natural in English. Since they use half zeven (or halb sieben in German) they add or subtract from there, but since we don't say "half seven" to mean 6:30 in English we wouldn't say "ten after 6:30" - at least I've never heard it.


HughB_au

    Indeed, in English this would be a bizarre way of forming the time, both because of the adding to the half rather than taking away from the whole, and also using the term 'half seven', which if it were to ever be used in (Australian) English, would most likely be interpreted as 7:30.


rootale

    I don't understand how this is six forty. Does it not literally mean 'ten before half seven' which would make it 7:20? Or if 'tien over half zeven' means ten past half seven, would that not be seven forty, instead of six forty?


Pampelius

    Half zeven means 6:30, not 7:30 (see the tips and notes). Thus, ten past 6:30 is 6:40


Frank664005

    It is twenty to seven !!


SeanMeaneyPL

    I thought French was bad, with soixante-dixneuf and quatre vingt seize! Irish does one better with dá fhichid is a cúig déag for 55 ("Two twenties and five-teen"). But Dutch takes the first prize, for a combination of addition and subtraction. Except for Romans, of course...


BethK

    Six-forty is correct - Duo told me I missed a space but as a native speaker of English I was taught to use the hyphen.


fakhrikhan

    So, apparently, this "half" is different than the other "helft"?


Ervannee

    "Het is tien over twalf zeven" Am i the only one heard that?


Kimdaeun2

    zeven is seven in dutch


Shadowmere360

    It is ten past twelve seven?


Dianthalep

    Really? ?? My answer was also correct! !!


Gonny905227

    De Nederlandse uitspraak van half is hier niet goed


Luzzi350828

    I do not understand why my pronunciation should be wrong, usually it is correct if I speak slowly, but it didn't work here.


Katerina930012

    In the suggssted words there is no "past" only "pants" so it's impossible to give the correct answer


AnshuRiku

    I TRIED SO MANY TIMES BUT IT DOSENT WANT TO RUN


Hens42

    What did you try to make what run? And: why are you shouting?

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.