1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het is tien over half zeven."

"Het is tien over half zeven."

Translation:It is six forty.

November 14, 2014

26 Comments


MalcolmZed

The audio sounds like it says "het is tien over twalf zeven" or something along those lines. Is this a mistake?

November 29, 2017

El2theK

It's an issue with the TTS (text to speech). Unfortunately this is something only staff can look into, though it has been reported to them.

However, feel free to send a bug report: https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug-

November 29, 2017

xreosi

Why the solutions "it is twenty before seven" not correct

November 14, 2014

TheCakeThief

In English it is normal to say "twenty to seven" because the time is going towards seven. "Twenty before seven" just doesn't sound natural

June 21, 2015

trebach

Agreed, "twenty to seven" is used on the east coast of the US as well and I have not heard "twenty before seven" before in this area.

December 16, 2015

acastilloflores

Nobody talks like that, does it?

November 6, 2015

JohnWycliffe

Not here at least (Middle U.S.), we would more likely say "it is twenty til seven" or "it is 6:40." By the way, when you say "nobody does __" the appropriate question is "do they?" not "does it?" :)

November 8, 2015

sowrd299

Because, as a rule of thumb, you always start at the closest half hour. Since ten is less then twenty, that is the direction you go.

December 2, 2014

[deactivated user]

    Your usage would be correct if you added "minutes"; "It is twenty minutes before seven."

    September 27, 2017

Handrisuselo

    Indonesian uses this style (adopted from Dutch).

    Tien = sepuluh Over = lebih/lewat Half = setengah Zes = enam Zeven = tujuh Viertig = empat puluh Uur = jam

    It is six forty/It is twenty to seven.

    1. Jam enam lewat/lebih empat puluh.

    2. Jam setengah tujuh lewat/lebih sepuluh (menit).

    February 14, 2018

danillolb

    "it is forty past six" a wrong answer?

    January 2, 2015

acastilloflores

    Never heard that before.

    April 5, 2015

HerrLoewe

    Technically? No. But "twenty to seven" and "six forty" sound more natural.

    October 19, 2015

ijz3r

    "It is ten after 6:30"?

    March 16, 2015

JohnWycliffe

    It doesn't sound natural in English. Since they use half zeven (or halb sieben in German) they add or subtract from there, but since we don't say "half seven" to mean 6:30 in English we wouldn't say "ten after 6:30" - at least I've never heard it.

    March 22, 2015

HughB_au

    Indeed, in English this would be a bizarre way of forming the time, both because of the adding to the half rather than taking away from the whole, and also using the term 'half seven', which if it were to ever be used in (Australian) English, would most likely be interpreted as 7:30.

    April 3, 2015

rootale

    I don't understand how this is six forty. Does it not literally mean 'ten before half seven' which would make it 7:20? Or if 'tien over half zeven' means ten past half seven, would that not be seven forty, instead of six forty?

    August 1, 2015

Pampelius

    Half zeven means 6:30, not 7:30 (see the tips and notes). Thus, ten past 6:30 is 6:40

    August 2, 2015

SeanMeaneyPL

    I thought French was bad, with soixante-dixneuf and quatre vingt seize! Irish does one better with dá fhichid is a cúig déag for 55 ("Two twenties and five-teen"). But Dutch takes the first prize, for a combination of addition and subtraction. Except for Romans, of course...

    September 6, 2018

BethK

    Six-forty is correct - Duo told me I missed a space but as a native speaker of English I was taught to use the hyphen.

    April 22, 2019

Frank664005

    It is twenty to seven !!

    May 20, 2019

fakhrikhan

    So, apparently, this "half" is different than the other "helft"?

    July 17, 2019

Ervannee

    "Het is tien over twalf zeven" Am i the only one heard that?

    September 25, 2019

snowwolf0111

    Duo, change it please, i keep hearing " het is tien over twaalf zeven "

    October 29, 2019

KimAnLarson

    No one says this. My Flemish husband is laughing at this sentence.

    March 20, 2018
    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.