"È meno chiaro come parole seguano una regola simile."

Translation:It is less clear how words follow such a rule.

July 1, 2013

8 Comments


Realejo

I knew that I have to use the subjunctive after every 'che', but I've seen a lot of sentences lately that require the subjunctive even without the 'che'...could somebody enlighten me please?

August 9, 2014

GeniusJack

The subjunctive is also used to express doubt, fear, joy, hope or some other emotions.

August 10, 2014

Realejo

Thank you for answering question (twice-sorry!)

August 10, 2014

GeniusJack

You're welcome. It's fun to actually be able to help someone!

August 10, 2014

Realejo

Oh I'm sure you are a great help for a lot of people here! (Especially if you know a lot about Italian grammar..not exactly my forte.)

..Aand there's a 'my' missing in my first reply.

August 10, 2014

GeniusJack

I haven't really helped very many people, perhaps I should do more. Thanks anyways!

August 10, 2014

dnovinc

Why is there "such a rule" as Duo's intended translation instead of "a similar rule" (marked correct) ?

July 1, 2013

Blomeley

simile also means "such". Such and similar are such similar words anyway....

July 5, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.