Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"As you know."

Translation:Como tú sabes.

5 years ago

13 Comments


ambergrizzly
ambergrizzly

Can it not also be 'Como (usted) sabe'?

5 years ago

Royraju

Yes, it can be.

5 years ago

micahmom

So then why do they mark it wrong. It's frustrating when they do this.

4 years ago

Royraju

Porque es un programa de ordenador y no tiene todas las posibilidades en su base de datos... Pero puedes decirselo (report) para que lo incluyan, y siempre puedes preguntar aquí para ver si algo es correcto. ;)

4 years ago

micahmom

Thanks. So since I'm at a beginning level can you please translate your answer for me? I think I understand the first sentence that the database can't contain all the answers. But the database does contain this answer so it's only logical that it would accept that translation as correct. This happens often, and it's frustrating for crazy perfectionists like me.

4 years ago

Royraju

De nada. :) Many times there are several ways to translate a sentence and not all the possibilities are in the database. It could be almost impossible... But you can report it to them, so they can include that option... I know it can be frustrating, but think that we're lucky because we can always check here, in the forum, if something is right or wrong. :)

4 years ago

chikuela

Yes. That is correct I speak spanish I am native

3 years ago

omakaren

I entered Como usted conoce. This is wrong. Can you tell me why this verb is not acceptable?

4 years ago

TezraM

Conoce means she is acquainted with. Such as I know him/her.

4 years ago

AndreaBrid4

Why not "tan tú sabe"?

1 year ago

NoniDavidson

Why does Mientras tu sabes not work?

1 year ago

Ms.Polyglot
Ms.Polyglot

This means "while you know"

2 weeks ago

norma0044
norma0044

I was under the impression that Saber, means "to know how to, or to be able to" so should not conocer be the correct verb?

3 months ago