Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She starts running."

Translation:Ella empieza a correr.

5 years ago

7 Comments


Jibrah

what is the "a" for?

5 years ago

rspreng

'empezar + a' is an expression for "to start to do something"

5 years ago

stokeysam
stokeysam

Why is this comment in the 'numbers' category?

2 years ago

Doseofrich

Why not andar?

1 year ago

senoraita
senoraita

Andar means to walk. Correr means to run.

1 year ago

lightxpressions

Why not comenzar? Instead of empezar

1 year ago

Nancy177731

why not corriendo?

1 year ago