Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Dónde lo pone?"

Translation:Where are you putting it?

5 years ago

18 Comments


jesuisunmonstre

So if I'm asking someone where they put something, why wouldn't I say "¿ Donde lo pones ?"

Is it because poner here is implicitly conjugated with "usted"? If I were speaking to a child (for example), could I then say, "¿ Donde lo pones?"

Thanks in advance.

5 years ago

rspreng

Where are they (if the 'they' are not the person you are asking) putting it? would be 'ponen' and if asking a child it would, indeed, be 'pones.' The given sentence is addressing Usted.

5 years ago

jesuisunmonstre

Yes, sorry - I emphasized the wrong word. I meant if I'm asking someone where they ("they" here meaning the person I'm addressing) put something, I'd say "¿ Donde lo pone ?" because I'm implicitly using usted, and it would conjugate with poner as "usted pone, or no?

Thanks for your answer.

5 years ago

mijiturka
mijiturka

Yup, that's conjugated in the formal/polite form.

2 years ago

JasonPeter14

Thats what she said!

2 years ago

David_Sandoval

Why can't it be "Where do you place it?"

4 years ago

flint72
flint72

Yes, I also think that "... place it" should be accepted. I have just reported it.

3 years ago

jonnay101

how do we know this is 'you' (usted) and not 'he/she'(el/ella)?

4 years ago

cdjaimesh
cdjaimesh

there is an error: in mexico, we use "pone" for 3rd person (el,la,eso) ¿dónde lo pone (él)?, for "you" we add "s" ¿dónde los pones (tú)? :)

4 years ago

soreIIina
soreIIina

Yeah i agree. Pone is The 3rd person. Donde lo pone el? Donde lo pones tú

3 years ago

ChayaDoppelt
ChayaDoppelt

It's because it's using the formal way. Donde lo pone (usted) = formal Donde lo pones (tu) = informal.

2 months ago

dougconnah

"Where does he put it" worked for me. You'd need some context to pin down el/ella/usted.

4 years ago

carolyn.ju1

"Pay" is given as a possible answer; and even though "put" or "place" is also a possibility, neither were given as possible answers in this lesson.

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

It's wrong. Pay is pagar.

3 years ago

10Kitties

why don't we use the past tense here? (puso)

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

That would be "where did you put it?"

3 years ago

catherine.539406

What's wrong with "where did he put it?"

1 year ago

SyamkumarR

Can it also mean "Where did I put it"?

1 year ago