1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Do the brothers fight?"

"Do the brothers fight?"

Translation:An dtroideann na deartháireacha?

November 14, 2014

10 Comments


galaxyrocker

Note that this does not necessarily mean they fight one another. In fact, that would be An dtroideann na deartháireacha in aghaidh a chéile. Furthermore, note that this, in native speech, means that they habitually fight.


toOliya

galaxyrocker, I wonder if a better translation of they fight one another would be 'Troideann siad A chéile'.

I believe 'le chéile' here would imply communal effort, i.e. quite the opposite.


galaxyrocker

You're right; that's better. but, looking back, I feel in aghaidh a chéile would be clearer still.


RozieToez

I love it, but ye gods, sometimes Irish is seriously letter salad.


ginagillen

why the d before the t?


galaxyrocker

An as a question particle eclipses the following verb.


ginagillen

thanks I must remember that


modhuine

This breaks the dntls rule, is that correct?


galaxyrocker

dentals deals with lenition, not eclipse. Though it is broken by attributive adjectives.


Stacey773203

I noticed I once was corrected to make it end in cha and another time was corrected to make it end in tha. I should have reported it but became confused...

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.