1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ithim cáis agus arán."

"Ithim cáis agus arán."

Translation:I eat cheese and bread.

November 14, 2014

22 Comments

Sorted by top post

Kelly-Rose

November 14, 2014

16amthunder

Foundue

November 22, 2014

nahuatl1939

IT IS NOT FOUNDUE IT IS FONDUE. This a is one of the national meals of Switzerland and especially one of my CANTON ( Neuchâtel) in the French-speaking part of Switzerland., " LA FONDUE NEUCHATELOISE".

October 14, 2017

Phyghtr

I believe the use of "ithim" and "itheann mé" are the same and interchangeable. Both are correct.

May 9, 2015

roisinharrington

that's correct

September 22, 2016

PaCa826187

I am almost certainly being a pendant here but if feel like maybe the bread should come first as the cheese is being added to the staple.

June 29, 2015

savourtardis

That is practically idiomatic in English. Wonder if it's different in Irish. (Although perhaps in some circumstances one could emphasize the cheese)

October 5, 2015

JEQ419

Previously I was told that Itheann mé was how you say I eat. Are they interchangeable?

April 25, 2015

MalenaNoem

Yes they are

January 9, 2016

roisinharrington

you can say both

September 22, 2016

jasonhurton

No im pretty sure ithim is the correct way to say it, just like you shouldnt say tá mé but táim

May 5, 2015

roisinharrington

you can say tá mé. its just like "I am" and "I'm" is the equivalent to "Tá mé" and "Táim.

September 22, 2016

Kinvara5

táim and ithim are just quicker and easier to say so in irish schools thats how its taught

October 9, 2018

GypsyHeart1

;)

January 15, 2015

babygirl_jay

The annoying moment when you're trying to listen to Nirvana but then this pops up. Anyways, can't it be 'I eat cheese with bread'?

February 7, 2016

roisinharrington

no because "with" is "le"

September 22, 2016

nahuatl1939

the " a " of ARAN is completely eaten ! so I had no idea what it was.

October 14, 2017

greenlass

I thought I heard "rón". " I eat cheese and seal" Lol.

September 15, 2018

Aidore

google translate says Ithim cheese and bread. in inglish

November 16, 2017

SeanMeaneyPL

Of course it does. It's Google translate!

November 26, 2017

Krysteena10

Just barely starting to catch on to words occasionally, instead of having to look at the help for EACH word. I originally translated this to "I eat cheese with bread" instead of "and". Can someone clarify whether this is completely incorrect, or only for this sentence? I appreciate any help!

January 19, 2018

Mia212365

The word for "with" is "le", while "agus" specifically means "and" or "while". Otherwise you were correct!

September 17, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.