1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ithim cáis agus arán."

"Ithim cáis agus arán."

Translation:I eat cheese and bread.

November 14, 2014

25 Comments


Phyghtr

I believe the use of "ithim" and "itheann mé" are the same and interchangeable. Both are correct.


TricklingDown

True but "Ithim" is more natural to use.


19O492554

All dialects use the synthetic form ithim in the 1st person singular, present tense. While you may encounter itheann mé on occasion, it isn't the default in any of the major dialects of Irish.


PaCa826187

I am almost certainly being a pendant here but if feel like maybe the bread should come first as the cheese is being added to the staple.


savourtardis

That is practically idiomatic in English. Wonder if it's different in Irish. (Although perhaps in some circumstances one could emphasize the cheese)


JEQ419

Previously I was told that Itheann mé was how you say I eat. Are they interchangeable?


jasonhurton

No im pretty sure ithim is the correct way to say it, just like you shouldnt say tá mé but táim


roisinharrington

you can say tá mé. its just like "I am" and "I'm" is the equivalent to "Tá mé" and "Táim.


Kinvara5

táim and ithim are just quicker and easier to say so in irish schools thats how its taught


jadyndelrey

The annoying moment when you're trying to listen to Nirvana but then this pops up. Anyways, can't it be 'I eat cheese with bread'?


roisinharrington

no because "with" is "le"


nahuatl1939

the " a " of ARAN is completely eaten ! so I had no idea what it was.


greenlass

I thought I heard "rón". " I eat cheese and seal" Lol.


Krysteena10

Just barely starting to catch on to words occasionally, instead of having to look at the help for EACH word. I originally translated this to "I eat cheese with bread" instead of "and". Can someone clarify whether this is completely incorrect, or only for this sentence? I appreciate any help!


Mia212365

The word for "with" is "le", while "agus" specifically means "and" or "while". Otherwise you were correct!


Mike384572

The speaker is dropping the first syllable in arán. Is that common? Is that a specific dialect?


Knocksedan

No, she is not dropping the first syllable in arán. It is a short a, and it is audible between the s of agus and the r of arán.


Mike384572

I see what you mean in another example. But it's not just a soft vowel. It's little more than an aspiration, like the ending E in many French words or ending Es or Os in Portuguese. No doubt common Celtic heritage.


Knocksedan

It's not a "soft" vowel vowel, it's a clearly articulated but short vowel, providing clear separation between two consonants.

A terminal e in Irish is always pronounced:
abhaile - https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/44632215
aige - https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/19677287
bealtaine - https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/5860982
ceapaire - https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/4524844
etc

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.