Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ithim cáis agus arán."

Translation:I eat cheese and bread.

3 years ago

19 Comments


Kelly-Rose
Kelly-Rose

3 years ago

16amthunder

Foundue

3 years ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

IT IS NOT FOUNDUE IT IS FONDUE. This a is one of the national meals of Switzerland and especially one of my CANTON ( Neuchâtel) in the French-speaking part of Switzerland., " LA FONDUE NEUCHATELOISE".

10 months ago

Phyghtr

I believe the use of "ithim" and "itheann mé" are the same and interchangeable. Both are correct.

3 years ago

roisinharrington

that's correct

1 year ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

I am almost certainly being a pendant here but if feel like maybe the bread should come first as the cheese is being added to the staple.

3 years ago

savourtardis
savourtardis

That is practically idiomatic in English. Wonder if it's different in Irish. (Although perhaps in some circumstances one could emphasize the cheese)

2 years ago

JEQ419
JEQ419

Previously I was told that Itheann mé was how you say I eat. Are they interchangeable?

3 years ago

MalenaNoem

Yes they are

2 years ago

roisinharrington

you can say both

1 year ago

jasonhurton

No im pretty sure ithim is the correct way to say it, just like you shouldnt say tá mé but táim

3 years ago

roisinharrington

you can say tá mé. its just like "I am" and "I'm" is the equivalent to "Tá mé" and "Táim.

1 year ago

GypsyHeart1

;)

3 years ago

babygirl_jay

The annoying moment when you're trying to listen to Nirvana but then this pops up. Anyways, can't it be 'I eat cheese with bread'?

2 years ago

roisinharrington

no because "with" is "le"

1 year ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

the " a " of ARAN is completely eaten ! so I had no idea what it was.

10 months ago

Aidore

google translate says Ithim cheese and bread. in inglish

9 months ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

Of course it does. It's Google translate!

8 months ago

Krysteena10

Just barely starting to catch on to words occasionally, instead of having to look at the help for EACH word. I originally translated this to "I eat cheese with bread" instead of "and". Can someone clarify whether this is completely incorrect, or only for this sentence? I appreciate any help!

6 months ago