"Ithim cáis agus arán."

Translation:I eat cheese and bread.

4 years ago

22 Comments


Kelly-Rose
Kelly-Rose

4 years ago

16amthunder

Foundue

3 years ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

IT IS NOT FOUNDUE IT IS FONDUE. This a is one of the national meals of Switzerland and especially one of my CANTON ( Neuchâtel) in the French-speaking part of Switzerland., " LA FONDUE NEUCHATELOISE".

1 year ago

Phyghtr

I believe the use of "ithim" and "itheann mé" are the same and interchangeable. Both are correct.

3 years ago

roisinharrington

that's correct

2 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

I am almost certainly being a pendant here but if feel like maybe the bread should come first as the cheese is being added to the staple.

3 years ago

savourtardis
savourtardis

That is practically idiomatic in English. Wonder if it's different in Irish. (Although perhaps in some circumstances one could emphasize the cheese)

3 years ago

JEQ419
JEQ419

Previously I was told that Itheann mé was how you say I eat. Are they interchangeable?

3 years ago

MalenaNoem

Yes they are

2 years ago

roisinharrington

you can say both

2 years ago

jasonhurton

No im pretty sure ithim is the correct way to say it, just like you shouldnt say tá mé but táim

3 years ago

roisinharrington

you can say tá mé. its just like "I am" and "I'm" is the equivalent to "Tá mé" and "Táim.

2 years ago

Kinvara5

táim and ithim are just quicker and easier to say so in irish schools thats how its taught

1 month ago

GypsyHeart1

;)

3 years ago

babygirl_jay

The annoying moment when you're trying to listen to Nirvana but then this pops up. Anyways, can't it be 'I eat cheese with bread'?

2 years ago

roisinharrington

no because "with" is "le"

2 years ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

the " a " of ARAN is completely eaten ! so I had no idea what it was.

1 year ago

greenlass

I thought I heard "rón". " I eat cheese and seal" Lol.

2 months ago

Aidore

google translate says Ithim cheese and bread. in inglish

1 year ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

Of course it does. It's Google translate!

11 months ago

Krysteena10
Krysteena10

Just barely starting to catch on to words occasionally, instead of having to look at the help for EACH word. I originally translated this to "I eat cheese with bread" instead of "and". Can someone clarify whether this is completely incorrect, or only for this sentence? I appreciate any help!

9 months ago

Mia212365

The word for "with" is "le", while "agus" specifically means "and" or "while". Otherwise you were correct!

2 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.