1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "L'uccello è sopra lo zoo."

"L'uccello è sopra lo zoo."

Translation:The bird is above the zoo.

July 1, 2013

19 Comments


dcounts

I'm hearing "zoo" pronounced "doe". Not just on this exercise, but several others. Is this right? Never heard anyone else pronounce it this way. Anyone??


AdrianBarnett1

I think it is a peculiarity of the way this new male speaker pronounces it. Even when slowed down it comes out sounding like 'djo'. None of the other speakers pronounce it like that. I had to wait to get the written version before I could work out what he was saying. Even after I knew what he was trying to say, it still didn't sound anything like 'zoo'.


oYoSchlafen

Yes, it's pronouncing "zoo" wrong. But I don't hear "doe", i'm hearing (pronounced as italian) "giò". Sure enough, this new male voice is pronouncing "zoo" in a wrong way.


Nenne38

I'm italian and the pronunciation is definitely wrong! I reported it!


coloraday

I think sopra is used as a preposition here rather than an adverb.


crystallyn

While I understand how this is being used, it comes across as a trick question. A better way to say this would be to say "The bird is flying above the zoo." It's an awkward translation.


LorenzoLM

Not really. If you say above the zoo or over the zoo, this is clear, without the need of volare being used or implied. The bird, for example, could be on a branch that extends above the defined area of the zoo


mikebelyaev

I'm not a native English speaker, but I thought the correct way is "...in the zoo", not "..on the zoo". Or is the meaning different here?


f.formica
Mod

Yes, the bird isn't in the zoo, it's above it: the main translation in fact uses "above".


mikebelyaev

Thanks! I understood this translation, but the other one ("on the zoo") seemed strange...


jollyroger69

One possible answer says the bird is on the zoo. I've never heard of an answer that made less sense then that one. Even above the zoo/ok/a little better but regardless of translation. at would seem to make more sense. Can't be the only one who thinks that! ]


theelox

I think the sentence wants to say that the bird is flying over the zoo.


Ampus_Questor

No mention made of motion though, just location. As a previous comment said, it could well be perched on a bough overlooking the zoo.


felixfortytwo

How do you differentiate when 'sopra' means 'on' versus 'above'?


Giga_bites

Strange line. But I guess DL just wanted us to repeat something with "s impurum"


shaun423271

I tried over the zoo but it was marked wrong and i don't know why


Romulo.Np

What?! ''above the zoo? '' It is flying above the zoo.


vadrouilleuse

Ma che che cosa significa questa frase ?????


Bricksheffield

Why is 'on top of' incorrect

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.