1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Hello, how are you? Fine, th…

"Hello, how are you? Fine, thanks."

Translation:Hoi, hoe gaat het? Goed, dank je.

November 14, 2014

22 Comments


srikanthrapolu

Why cant it be like this? Hoi, hoe bent Je? goed, dank je


Dustfinger2

't hasn't been taught to me yet, but the solution seems to want it. That said, why is "hoe gaat je" incorrect?


CloudboyL

Why is oke not an acceptable translation for fine?


bane91g

I typed "Hallo, hoe gaat het? Fijn, dank je." Why is Fijn not good in here?


laurenb2094

They usually say "goed" instead of "fijn"


keithi7

I said "Hoi, hoe gaat 't? Het gaat prima, dank je." and it wasn't accepted. Is "prima" too much? I am assuming it means the same as German, "top-notch".


nullusaum

Where did you get the "top-notch" feeling? "Prima" in today's German is actually quite near to "fine" (and would be a perfectly acceptable answer in a situation like this). If you'd want to go for more excitement words like "großartig", "super" or "fantastisch" come to mind.


keithi7

Actually it was "bedankt u", not "dank je".


ngpaez

I'd really appreciate if the use of "het" as pronoun was explained somewhere? when to use it? here and at the "het spijt me" can be confusing IMO.


mycroft

Much the same as in English, no? You can say "how's it going" in English with the same meaning.


12LaurenJ

I wrote hoe bent u? why is that not accepted??? #!**%$!!


babybluejay

the dutch use the verb "gaan" / "to go" in this context. "how are you" is literally translated as "how is it going". "hoe bent u" is gramatically correct but would mean something like "what are you like?"


Bubbletoad

A lingot to babybluejay for his kind regards on this matter. Yours, Bubbletoad


12LaurenJ

A lingot for you!


Bubbletoad

Could I say, "Hoi, hoe ga je?" I thought it was ok to drop the "t" for the 2nd person conjugation of gaan.


babybluejay

"Hoe ga je" is a correct scentence but would mean something like "How will you go?" as in: "Ik ga naar school. -Hoe ga je? -Op de fiets." (I'm going to school / how? / on the bike)


Arancaytar

Bedankt / dank je / dank je wel :: Thanks / Thank you / Thank you very much?


adduapina

This also confuses me: is there a difference in meanings of "bedankt" and "dank je"?


Toteeny2002

I am having trouble with the hello part. Why cant it be hallo like the other ones


Katzenperson

I find it really strange that "dank u" is offered as a choice when you hover over "thanks". That looks like textspeak to me, not standard Dutch.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.