"Hello, how are you? Fine, thanks."

Translation:Hoi, hoe gaat het? Goed, dank je.

4 years ago

24 Comments


srikanthrapolu

Why cant it be like this? Hoi, ❤❤❤ bent Je? goed, dank je

3 years ago

Dustfinger2

't hasn't been taught to me yet, but the solution seems to want it. That said, why is "❤❤❤ gaat je" incorrect?

3 years ago

CloudboyL

Why is oke not an acceptable translation for fine?

3 years ago

bane91g

I typed "Hallo, ❤❤❤ gaat het? Fijn, dank je." Why is Fijn not good in here?

4 years ago

laurenb2094
laurenb2094

They usually say "goed" instead of "fijn"

4 years ago

keithi7
keithi7

I said "Hoi, ❤❤❤ gaat 't? Het gaat prima, dank je." and it wasn't accepted. Is "prima" too much? I am assuming it means the same as German, "top-notch".

4 years ago

nullusaum
nullusaum

Where did you get the "top-notch" feeling? "Prima" in today's German is actually quite near to "fine" (and would be a perfectly acceptable answer in a situation like this). If you'd want to go for more excitement words like "großartig", "super" or "fantastisch" come to mind.

3 years ago

keithi7
keithi7

Actually it was "bedankt u", not "dank je".

4 years ago

ngpaez
ngpaez

I'd really appreciate if the use of "het" as pronoun was explained somewhere? when to use it? here and at the "het spijt me" can be confusing IMO.

4 years ago

mycroft
mycroft

Much the same as in English, no? You can say "how's it going" in English with the same meaning.

4 years ago

12LaurenJ

I wrote ❤❤❤ bent u? why is that not accepted??? #!**%$!!

3 years ago

babybluejay

the dutch use the verb "gaan" / "to go" in this context. "how are you" is literally translated as "how is it going". "❤❤❤ bent u" is gramatically correct but would mean something like "what are you like?"

3 years ago

Bubbletoad

A lingot to babybluejay for his kind regards on this matter. Yours, Bubbletoad

3 years ago

12LaurenJ

A lingot for you!

3 years ago

Bubbletoad

Could I say, "Hoi, ❤❤❤ ga je?" I thought it was ok to drop the "t" for the 2nd person conjugation of gaan.

3 years ago

babybluejay

"❤❤❤ ga je" is a correct scentence but would mean something like "How will you go?" as in: "Ik ga naar school. -❤❤❤ ga je? -Op de fiets." (I'm going to school / how? / on the bike)

3 years ago

Arancaytar
Arancaytar

Bedankt / dank je / dank je wel :: Thanks / Thank you / Thank you very much?

3 years ago

adduapina

This also confuses me: is there a difference in meanings of "bedankt" and "dank je"?

3 years ago

Toteeny2002

I am having trouble with the hello part. Why cant it be hallo like the other ones

2 years ago

DylanSmith2017

'Hoi' is like saying the informal 'Hi' in English.

1 year ago

Toteeny2002

Thanks you!

1 year ago

CorneliusL18

Why no dank je

1 year ago

Katzenperson
Katzenperson

I find it really strange that "dank u" is offered as a choice when you hover over "thanks". That looks like textspeak to me, not standard Dutch.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.