1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Hello, how are you? Fine, th…

"Hello, how are you? Fine, thanks."

Translation:Hoi, hoe gaat het? Goed, dank je.

November 14, 2014

24 Comments


srikanthrapolu

Why cant it be like this? Hoi, ❤❤❤ bent Je? goed, dank je

May 28, 2015

Dustfinger2

't hasn't been taught to me yet, but the solution seems to want it. That said, why is "❤❤❤ gaat je" incorrect?

July 14, 2015

CloudboyL

Why is oke not an acceptable translation for fine?

November 16, 2015

bane91g

I typed "Hallo, ❤❤❤ gaat het? Fijn, dank je." Why is Fijn not good in here?

November 14, 2014

laurenb2094

They usually say "goed" instead of "fijn"

November 15, 2014

keithi7

I said "Hoi, ❤❤❤ gaat 't? Het gaat prima, dank je." and it wasn't accepted. Is "prima" too much? I am assuming it means the same as German, "top-notch".

December 28, 2014

nullusaum

Where did you get the "top-notch" feeling? "Prima" in today's German is actually quite near to "fine" (and would be a perfectly acceptable answer in a situation like this). If you'd want to go for more excitement words like "großartig", "super" or "fantastisch" come to mind.

April 16, 2015

keithi7

Actually it was "bedankt u", not "dank je".

December 28, 2014

ngpaez

I'd really appreciate if the use of "het" as pronoun was explained somewhere? when to use it? here and at the "het spijt me" can be confusing IMO.

January 5, 2015

mycroft

Much the same as in English, no? You can say "how's it going" in English with the same meaning.

January 10, 2015

12LaurenJ

I wrote ❤❤❤ bent u? why is that not accepted??? #!**%$!!

May 30, 2015

babybluejay

the dutch use the verb "gaan" / "to go" in this context. "how are you" is literally translated as "how is it going". "❤❤❤ bent u" is gramatically correct but would mean something like "what are you like?"

June 14, 2015

Bubbletoad

A lingot to babybluejay for his kind regards on this matter. Yours, Bubbletoad

June 15, 2015

12LaurenJ

A lingot for you!

June 21, 2015

Bubbletoad

Could I say, "Hoi, ❤❤❤ ga je?" I thought it was ok to drop the "t" for the 2nd person conjugation of gaan.

June 10, 2015

babybluejay

"❤❤❤ ga je" is a correct scentence but would mean something like "How will you go?" as in: "Ik ga naar school. -❤❤❤ ga je? -Op de fiets." (I'm going to school / how? / on the bike)

June 14, 2015

Arancaytar

Bedankt / dank je / dank je wel :: Thanks / Thank you / Thank you very much?

August 25, 2015

adduapina

This also confuses me: is there a difference in meanings of "bedankt" and "dank je"?

October 19, 2015

Toteeny2002

I am having trouble with the hello part. Why cant it be hallo like the other ones

September 29, 2016

DylanSmith2017

'Hoi' is like saying the informal 'Hi' in English.

February 9, 2017

Toteeny2002

Thanks you!

February 9, 2017

CorneliusL18

Why no dank je

April 21, 2017

Katzenperson

I find it really strange that "dank u" is offered as a choice when you hover over "thanks". That looks like textspeak to me, not standard Dutch.

October 14, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.