Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hello, how are you? Fine, thanks."

Translation:Hoi, hoe gaat het? Goed, dank je.

3 years ago

11 Comments


CloudboyL

Why is oke not an acceptable translation for fine?

2 years ago

ngpaez
ngpaez

I'd really appreciate if the use of "het" as pronoun was explained somewhere? when to use it? here and at the "het spijt me" can be confusing IMO.

3 years ago

mycroft
mycroft

Much the same as in English, no? You can say "how's it going" in English with the same meaning.

3 years ago

Arancaytar
Arancaytar

Bedankt / dank je / dank je wel :: Thanks / Thank you / Thank you very much?

2 years ago

adduapina

This also confuses me: is there a difference in meanings of "bedankt" and "dank je"?

2 years ago

Toteeny2002

I am having trouble with the hello part. Why cant it be hallo like the other ones

1 year ago

DylanSmith2017

'Hoi' is like saying the informal 'Hi' in English.

1 year ago

Toteeny2002

Thanks you!

1 year ago

CorneliusL18

Why no dank je

1 year ago

Katzenperson
Katzenperson

I find it really strange that "dank u" is offered as a choice when you hover over "thanks". That looks like textspeak to me, not standard Dutch.

10 months ago