"Tá an cailín á n-ithe."

Translation:The girl is eating them.

4 years ago

9 Comments


jackmchugh12

why is it 'á n-ithe' and not 'á ithe' ?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

Because before a vowel a meaning them prefixes an 'n'. a n-úll (their apple)

4 years ago

jackmchugh12

thanks :) but in that case why should there be a fada over the 'a' as 'a' means his/hers/theirs not 'á'

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

It's actually tá an cailín do a n-ithe. do a because á

Remember, when you have a pronoun after the verbal noun, you have to move it forward and add do.

4 years ago

jackmchugh12

thanks i didn't understand what you were saying until i looked at this : http://nualeargais.ie/gnag/verbnom1.htm which explained what you were trying to tell me :) Thanks for being so great around the forums :)

4 years ago

Emile110
Emile110

Form of bí + subject + do + possessive pronoun+ verbal noun.

8 months ago

Stephen_87
Stephen_87

Isn't there another way to say "The girl is eating them?" Like maybe, Tá an cailín ag ithe iad. ??

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Nope. Because the object of the verbal noun requires the genitive, pronouns must be moved into the part with do (which replaces ag in this case)

3 years ago

Prony-dH-Bray

For info, if the thing refered to was know, say apple(s), then you would have:

Tá na húlla á n-ithe ag an gcailín. For multiple apples.

Tá an t-úll á ithe aici. As 1 úll is masculine.

Tá milseog á hithe aice. As milseog (a dessert) is feminine.

2 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.