1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir brauchen doch mehr Lehre…

"Wir brauchen doch mehr Lehrer."

Translation:We do need more teachers.

July 1, 2013

37 Comments


Leipzig_1

Doch is a difficult construct to nail down in German because it is always context dependent. Seeing as we don't know the situation it could have two possible meanings according to duo lingo

The doch is here for emphasis.

We DO need more teachers.

Or the doch can also be used as a 'however'


ginagillen

I put however and was marked wrong


AmirAlfa

Can we say "we still need more teachers"?


-Copernicus-

"Doch" doesn't mean "still." You may be thinking of "noch."


Blinkage

Yes, we need more teachers is correct context as well yet is marked wrong.


stephensoldner

Can it be used as 'however' here, though? Duo does not accept it.


Amy615365

Thank you for explaining this.


manno0osh

We, however, need more teachers..why is that considered wrong?


jmlarsen01

I agree, that is what i wrote too. seems similar.


Ruthlilycat

Because in this context it is just emphasizing we "do* need more teachers. See the first comment on this discussion.


m_sabina_kytra

What does the doch indicate?


PatriciaJH

There's a nice discussion of "doch", with some excellent examples, particularly the usage by the bickering schoolboys, here: http://yourdailygerman.wordpress.com/2012/02/27/meaning-of-doch/


ugniuxx

Am i the only one being incapable to follow the links written in duolingo comments?


XoooOverdose

Maybe its your device?


Ms_Spaatkauf

This short video "doch explained" was really helpful to me: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bVkKjyt-Qs8


flossy6

I do not think there is a word "afterall" in English. I believe my translation is accurate. It should be AFTER ALL!


daveradley

If the doch is used here for emphasis, then an English equivalent I would use is certainly i.e. "We certainly need more teachers". However that answer was not accepted.


XoooOverdose

I keep hearing 'mir' even though I know its wrong haha


itzhok

I am not a native english speaker but for me 'We need more teacher though' should be accepted, unless I am wrong ?


Auto_Da_Fe

it's wrong - if only because it would need to be "more teachers"


itzhok

You are right. But I thought that 'doch' could be translated as 'though'...


Jwal172

Can it not be "we need yet more teachers"?


dankedonkey

"Actually, we do need more teachers" or "We do actually need more teachers" I thought would be accepted, can anyone provide an explanation why it isn't?


jtussing

I'd like to know: is "however" simply an unacceptable translation for doch in this context? Would it doch here have to be surrounded by commas to mean however?


MartinZipek

I am not native. Why you can use in English. We do need more teachers. Is DO redundant?


-Copernicus-

"Do" here is used for emphasis. We wouldn't normally use it (generally choosing the more common "We need more teachers"), but we can use "do" when expressing surprise, answering a question, or the like. ("Do we need more teachers?" "Yes, we do need more teachers.")


oran489

"We need still more teacher?" Thats stupid!


deratian

I may be wrong, but I believe the seperation between doch as emphasis (do) vs however, is only that however distances from the opposing whereas do and such emphasis giving words like it build up the claim, rather than being used in a chiefly contrarian manner. So I would expect that german sentences with negations (nicht, kein, nein) would be the ones which would have doch translate as however.


MilanMai007

"We need but more teachers" is marked wrong ....


JCfeGI

'even more' should be accepted for 'noch mehr'


-Copernicus-

The German sentence uses "doch mehr," not "noch mehr."


ljupcosst66

"But we need more teachers" is corect answer and Duo accept it.....


don290238

Doch is an emphasis in German as is really in English


MartinDevl

Doch = though.

Stimmt das?


-Copernicus-

In this sentence, yes, "doch" means something like "though/but/however." (But "doch" has other meanings in other contexts as well.)

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.