Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The old woman has forty cats."

Translation:De oude vrouw heeft veertig katten.

3 years ago

11 Comments


angelofdragons
angelofdragons

crazy cat lady lvl 90

3 years ago

Bruce_OBrien

Het gek kat vrouw uit de Simpsons.

3 years ago

Erven.R

Haar naam is Umbridge

3 years ago

Saartjeislief

arme vrouw ze is vast heel alleen... (poor women she must be very alone)

3 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

*lonely

11 months ago

kudawudashuda

Does anyone know the the etymology of 'veertig' and why it isn't 'viertig'?

3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

because languages change over time, same with English four - forty

2 years ago

AnneAmanda

I keep getting veer (or is it vier?) and viertien and veertig mixed up, just in the spelling. Which has "ee" and which "ie"?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • 4 - Vier
  • 14 - Veertien
  • 40 - Veertig
2 years ago

Lemniscatarum
Lemniscatarum

Why does oud have an e? I thought only adjectives describing het words have an -e.

11 months ago

BenYoung84
BenYoung84

The opposite is closer to the truth:

skill/dn/Adjective-Basics

10 months ago