"The old woman has forty cats."

Translation:De oude vrouw heeft veertig katten.

November 15, 2014

11 Comments


angelofdragons

crazy cat lady lvl 90

November 22, 2014

Erven.R

Haar naam is Umbridge

April 29, 2015

Saartjeislief

arme vrouw ze is vast heel alleen... (poor women she must be very alone)

July 5, 2015

MentalPinball

*lonely

September 28, 2017

kudawudashuda

Does anyone know the the etymology of 'veertig' and why it isn't 'viertig'?

July 26, 2015

Nierls

because languages change over time, same with English four - forty

November 1, 2015

AnneAmanda

I keep getting veer (or is it vier?) and viertien and veertig mixed up, just in the spelling. Which has "ee" and which "ie"?

March 1, 2016

El2theK
  • 4 - Vier
  • 14 - Veertien
  • 40 - Veertig
March 1, 2016

Lemniscatarum

Why does oud have an e? I thought only adjectives describing het words have an -e.

October 15, 2017

BenYoung84

The opposite is closer to the truth:

skill/dn/Adjective-Basics

November 15, 2017

AntonioDiablo

Strong and independent old woman

August 6, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.