1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The old woman has forty cats…

"The old woman has forty cats."

Translation:De oude vrouw heeft veertig katten.

November 15, 2014

13 Comments


angelofdragons

crazy cat lady lvl 90


Erven.R

Haar naam is Umbridge


Saartjeislief

arme vrouw ze is vast heel alleen... (poor women she must be very alone)


kudawudashuda

Does anyone know the the etymology of 'veertig' and why it isn't 'viertig'?


Nierls

because languages change over time, same with English four - forty


AnneAmanda

I keep getting veer (or is it vier?) and viertien and veertig mixed up, just in the spelling. Which has "ee" and which "ie"?


El2theK
  • 4 - Vier
  • 14 - Veertien
  • 40 - Veertig

Lemniscatarum

Why does oud have an e? I thought only adjectives describing het words have an -e.


[deactivated user]

    How do I say "life goals" in Dutch? I really want to say it right now.


Nierls

    a life goal is een levensdoel, plural levensdoelen

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.