"Léann siad an nuachtán."

Translation:They read the newspaper.

November 15, 2014

17 Comments


Judith-Linton

I need a LOT of assistance in recognizing the difference in listening to "sibh" and "siad". It is VERY difficult for me to HEAR the very subtle difference.

April 16, 2018

Codester3

I’m with you! They’ve improved some of the audio files, but there are still some where she CLEARLY says “Ithim”, but the text says “itheann”. I’ve had my wife to listen to it (she has MUCH better hearing than I do), and she hears the same thing.

September 22, 2018

Alex480152

How do you pronounce nuachtan?

February 13, 2017

CormacLiat

Nuachtán is pronounced noo-ack-tawn.

December 29, 2017

SuckMySans

Naw-gh-ton

April 4, 2018

Judith-Linton

What is going on? When I type "sibh", it is marked INCORRECT and "siad" given as the correction. When i type "siad", Ii is marked as INCORRECT with "sibh" as the correct answer!! Which is it as I am completely confused!!!!

April 16, 2018

tim764669

I cant figure it out either. Sometimes siad is corrected as you and sometimes its they.

November 3, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

This exercise is Léann siad an nuachtán.

Léann sibh an nuachtán is a different exercise.

January 11, 2019

dhelix

The spoken difference between se (with a mark) and siad is hard to decipher, especially when the verb ending is the same.

August 9, 2018

MaryBlight

Do we get away from various people reading newspapers eventually? Or books? Or drinking milk and water or eating sandwiches and rice? This course has been very repetitive now for around 40 lessons.

December 16, 2018

LetaDesertWitch

seriously! how am I wrong?

My answer: léann siad an nuachtán

Correct solution: Léann siad an nuachtán.

Meaning: They read the newspaper.

April 11, 2019

LetaDesertWitch

2nd time it came up I got it right even though I forgot the accent mark. My answer: léann siad an nuachtan

You have a typo in your answer. Léann siad an nuachtán.

Meaning: They read the newspaper.

April 11, 2019

Arabella210259

Just flag it

April 28, 2019

Marcia646931

It says to type what I hear. I do then it says I typed in English but I typed exactly what it says I should've. SEVERAL times!!!

April 15, 2018

JikookHarl

I was hearing sé instead of siad, ❤❤❤❤❤❤. The woman speaks too fast x'D

January 11, 2019

MSC477666

In the question, siad is used. However, the one before it, “Léann an páiste”, there isn’t the to be verb. Is siad used here to distinguish the plural subject?

August 13, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

siad is the 3rd person plural pronoun "they" - it is not exclusive to the "to be verb".

léann siad - "they read"
itheann siad - "they eat"
tá siad - "they are"
tiomáienann siad - "they drive"

August 13, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.