1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Léann siad an nuachtán."

"Léann siad an nuachtán."

Translation:They read the newspaper.

November 15, 2014

19 Comments


Judith-Linton

I need a LOT of assistance in recognizing the difference in listening to "sibh" and "siad". It is VERY difficult for me to HEAR the very subtle difference.


MaryBlight

Do we get away from various people reading newspapers eventually? Or books? Or drinking milk and water or eating sandwiches and rice? This course has been very repetitive now for around 40 lessons.


DavidHughe773203

lol I hear ya! But basics first. I do have to laugh like in German course I don't know how many times I've had to say, "Ich bin Mädchen" (I am a girl).


Alex480152

How do you pronounce nuachtan?


CormacLiat

Nuachtán is pronounced noo-ack-tawn.


Judith-Linton

What is going on? When I type "sibh", it is marked INCORRECT and "siad" given as the correction. When i type "siad", Ii is marked as INCORRECT with "sibh" as the correct answer!! Which is it as I am completely confused!!!!


SatharnPHL

This exercise is Léann siad an nuachtán.

Léann sibh an nuachtán is a different exercise.


dhelix

The spoken difference between se (with a mark) and siad is hard to decipher, especially when the verb ending is the same.


JikookHarl

I was hearing sé instead of siad, ❤❤❤❤❤❤. The woman speaks too fast x'D


cloudybooi

In Polish we say "siad" to commend our dogs to sit down. I think I won't forget that word :D


Amanda2.2

In the question, siad is used. However, the one before it, “Léann an páiste”, there isn’t the to be verb. Is siad used here to distinguish the plural subject?


SatharnPHL

siad is the 3rd person plural pronoun "they" - it is not exclusive to the "to be verb".

léann siad - "they read"
itheann siad - "they eat"
tá siad - "they are"
tiomáienann siad - "they drive"


Thelma134680

Thank you for explaining. Duolingo can be hard to follow if one has no previous experience of Irish. I'm going to get some external help to save misunderstandings!


JackGilbri1

Leann siad an nuachtan...... Why is it not leaimid siad?


SatharnPHL

I have to turn that question around - what led you to the conclusion that it would be "leaimid siad"?

The imid ending is used for 1st person plural ("we") in the present tense:
léimid - "we read"

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.