"Léann siad an nuachtán."

Translation:They read the newspaper.

4 years ago

12 Comments


Dzheykob
Dzheykob

She sounds so frustrated when she says Nauchtán though...

4 years ago

Alex480152

How do you pronounce nuachtan?

1 year ago

CormacLiat

Nuachtán is pronounced noo-ack-tawn.

11 months ago

Baguette851311

Naw-gh-ton

8 months ago

JudithCassata
JudithCassata

I need a LOT of assistance in recognizing the difference in listening to "sibh" and "siad". It is VERY difficult for me to HEAR the very subtle difference.

7 months ago

Codester3

I’m with you! They’ve improved some of the audio files, but there are still some where she CLEARLY says “Ithim”, but the text says “itheann”. I’ve had my wife to listen to it (she has MUCH better hearing than I do), and she hears the same thing.

2 months ago

prodave

No (throught) thon/don

1 year ago

JudithCassata
JudithCassata

What is going on? When I type "sibh", it is marked INCORRECT and "siad" given as the correction. When i type "siad", Ii is marked as INCORRECT with "sibh" as the correct answer!! Which is it as I am completely confused!!!!

7 months ago

tim764669

I cant figure it out either. Sometimes siad is corrected as you and sometimes its they.

1 month ago

Marcia646931

It says to type what I hear. I do then it says I typed in English but I typed exactly what it says I should've. SEVERAL times!!!

7 months ago

ScarlettDe414358

That awkward moment when....

You keep hitting the wrong button and get it wrong 3 times even though you know the answer....

6 months ago

dhelix
dhelix

The spoken difference between se (with a mark) and siad is hard to decipher, especially when the verb ending is the same.

4 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.