"The cow is his cow."

Translation:La mucca è la sua mucca.

July 1, 2013

33 Comments


Franco_Incitti

"His, Hers, Its, Your (Formal)":

Singular Feminine = "la sua"

Singular Masculine = "il suo"

Plural Feminine = "le sue"

Plural Masculine = "i suoi"

July 2, 2014

Krediol

How could we ever know from reading this sentence in Italian that the cow belongs to a male?

February 24, 2014

AndrewBrow998515

It can mean his or hers; both are correct translations. Ideally in a conversation, you'll already know if you're talking about him or her.

March 5, 2018

ScorchYRR

I think that's for another lesson. In Spanish, we would say something similar (la vaca es suya - the cow is [singular] theirs), but you also say ''la vaca es de el - the cow is of his [ownership]''.

March 4, 2014

mmseiple

Just be careful not to use "suo/sua" for "their," as it is not used for the plural in Italian (just "his," "her," or "your" [for the formal you]). It took me forever to get used to this, since I had learned Spanish before learning Italian! I don't think you mean to imply that from your sentence, but I wanted to clear up any potential confusion.

January 30, 2017

my34ll

is it not possible to leave the last word 'mucca'? (la mucca è la sua.)

August 14, 2013

LeoBeQuiet

it is better to leave the last mucca

March 28, 2014

gkelt1

Do you mean leave it in, or leave it out?

July 19, 2019

trophynines

(La mucca è la sua mucca...the cow is his cow) I can accept the translation and the grammer. However , how do one defrenciates whether the cow is his or hers

April 15, 2014

Krediol

Just as Julian and Flex pointed out above, you can't really tell the gender when the sentence is given out of context like this. As a general rule, though, I try to remember that Latin-based languages are male-centric. You might have seen this already when you learned that ragazzi can = boys OR boys and girls. It has been a while since I did this one, but I believe that duolingo will accept either because there is no gender context in this sentence.

If this was a story, it might go something like: "Steve ha una mucca. La mucca è la sua mucca" and then you would already know to use "his" (as long as Steve gender identifies as male) in the translation. Granted, if the name is something like Sam or Elli, where the gender isn't necessarily discernible from the name alone, you'd have to make your best guess, wait for more information to come along in the paragraph, or ask for clarification. I hope that makes sense! I'm sorry, I'm not great at explaining this one.

May 4, 2014

Dominic425551

you are doing a great job explaining this haha. thank you !

July 24, 2018

murve33

I wrote "La mucca é sua mucca" and was told I was incorrect. Articles preceeding a possessive pronoun are optional, right?

May 19, 2018

HeatherChr

Ugh. I'm always mixing up la/il/lo/i... That will be the death of me.

July 1, 2013

Krediol

You will get it! Hang in there!

May 4, 2014

AlecKramer1

I used vacca (which is what my italian grandmother taught me) and that also means cow. Why was I marked wrong?

August 4, 2016

mmseiple

It's accepted in the system, but I would steer clear of using it in Italy nowadays, as it has taken on other meanings: http://www.wordreference.com/iten/vacca "Mucca" is the better term to use.

January 30, 2017

Fiddler90

What's the difference between mucca and vacca?

November 20, 2016

LindaGiamm

I said: La mucca e la sua......wondering if I should have added..la sua mucca. the correct answer to me was...La mucca is la sua vacca. Come on now guys...this is the first I have seen vacca in our lessons...I also learned vacca for cow from my Italian family...but switched when Duolingo used mucca..but this time Duolingo the pulled a fast one on me!!!!

April 6, 2017

aleen602724

Why isnt it "la mucca é il sue mucca" if it is his cow?

March 23, 2018

Ash.Purple

Because "il sue" doesn't make sense. The ones you use are the following: "il suo", "la sua", "i suoi", "le sue"

April 28, 2018

Alex53251

can't seem to remember, but is the article always necessary before the possessive in the middle of the sentence. i wrote just...sua mucca without "la".

May 9, 2018

Ariaflame

Pretty much best to assume it's always necessary. You won't go wrong by leaving it in. You will often go wrong by leaving it out.

May 23, 2018

Chel451498

Why is this not correct, "La mucca è la mucca sua"?

August 15, 2018

Jelko92

Why is "La mucca `e sua" incorrect here?

September 5, 2019

ams_angel

How do i know it's his cow if all the bloody references are gendered by the word cow??? The "his" is nowhere in here

March 23, 2014

neilsonwakec

this is quite hard, but hang in there!

May 25, 2014

NadiaRausc

Well, really. What makes an italian repeat the obvious?

April 3, 2018

Ariaflame

Same as anyone else, for emphasis.

May 23, 2018

EvaShukevi

NOoo!

April 9, 2018

Connor_devonish

Wow has no one made a joke about this sentance!! Cmon!!

April 23, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.