1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The cow is his cow."

"The cow is his cow."

Translation:La mucca è la sua mucca.

July 1, 2013

46 Comments


Franco_Incitti

"His, Hers, Its, Your (Formal)":

Singular Feminine = "la sua"

Singular Masculine = "il suo"

Plural Feminine = "le sue"

Plural Masculine = "i suoi"


Krediol

How could we ever know from reading this sentence in Italian that the cow belongs to a male?


AndrewBrow998515

It can mean his or hers; both are correct translations. Ideally in a conversation, you'll already know if you're talking about him or her.


ScorchYRR

I think that's for another lesson. In Spanish, we would say something similar (la vaca es suya - the cow is [singular] theirs), but you also say ''la vaca es de el - the cow is of his [ownership]''.


mmseiple

Just be careful not to use "suo/sua" for "their," as it is not used for the plural in Italian (just "his," "her," or "your" [for the formal you]). It took me forever to get used to this, since I had learned Spanish before learning Italian! I don't think you mean to imply that from your sentence, but I wanted to clear up any potential confusion.


my34ll

is it not possible to leave the last word 'mucca'? (la mucca è la sua.)


LeoBeQuiet

it is better to leave the last mucca


gkelt1

Do you mean leave it in, or leave it out?


sonosnack

English is weird...


murve33

I wrote "La mucca é sua mucca" and was told I was incorrect. Articles preceeding a possessive pronoun are optional, right?


Ariaflame

No. They are not optional. There are some exceptions (like singular family members) but otherwise the article is used with possessive pronouns.


HeatherChr

Ugh. I'm always mixing up la/il/lo/i... That will be the death of me.


Krediol

You will get it! Hang in there!


trophynines

(La mucca è la sua mucca...the cow is his cow) I can accept the translation and the grammer. However , how do one defrenciates whether the cow is his or hers


Krediol

Just as Julian and Flex pointed out above, you can't really tell the gender when the sentence is given out of context like this. As a general rule, though, I try to remember that Latin-based languages are male-centric. You might have seen this already when you learned that ragazzi can = boys OR boys and girls. It has been a while since I did this one, but I believe that duolingo will accept either because there is no gender context in this sentence.

If this was a story, it might go something like: "Steve ha una mucca. La mucca è la sua mucca" and then you would already know to use "his" (as long as Steve gender identifies as male) in the translation. Granted, if the name is something like Sam or Elli, where the gender isn't necessarily discernible from the name alone, you'd have to make your best guess, wait for more information to come along in the paragraph, or ask for clarification. I hope that makes sense! I'm sorry, I'm not great at explaining this one.


Dominic425551

you are doing a great job explaining this haha. thank you !


AlecKramer1

I used vacca (which is what my italian grandmother taught me) and that also means cow. Why was I marked wrong?


mmseiple

It's accepted in the system, but I would steer clear of using it in Italy nowadays, as it has taken on other meanings: http://www.wordreference.com/iten/vacca "Mucca" is the better term to use.


Fiddler90

What's the difference between mucca and vacca?


aleen602724

Why isnt it "la mucca é il sue mucca" if it is his cow?


Ash.Purple

Because "il sue" doesn't make sense. The ones you use are the following: "il suo", "la sua", "i suoi", "le sue"


Alex53251

can't seem to remember, but is the article always necessary before the possessive in the middle of the sentence. i wrote just...sua mucca without "la".


Ariaflame

Pretty much best to assume it's always necessary. You won't go wrong by leaving it in. You will often go wrong by leaving it out.


Jelko92

Why is "La mucca `e sua" incorrect here?


Paul304290

I still dont get why this can't be "La mucca è sua mucca" ?


Ariaflame

Because with possessives, except for some rare exceptions the definite article is used. It is definitely used when the item being possessed is stated.


Paul304290

Oh by the way - on most keyboards you can access ASCII keys by holding your left "ALT" key down, then typing the number on the numpad on the right (check numlocks on) - e.g. ALT 138 - this gives me "è"


DaniA.870438

It's "his" so shouldn't it be "suo"?


Ariaflame

No. The possessives aren't related to the person doing the possessing, but the item that is possessed. Cow, mucca is feminine, so his cow is la sua mucca, so is her cow.


PatrickMar695723

OK. why not just 'sua mucca' as it follows the 'essere' verb?


Lau.cornelis

So sometimes it tells me to not use the article after essere and sometimes i have to. i am beyond confused?


Guilherme653613

Krediol asked this back in the day...How could we ever know from reading this sentence in Italian that the cow belongs to a male?


neilsonwakec

this is quite hard, but hang in there!


LindaGiamm

I said: La mucca e la sua......wondering if I should have added..la sua mucca. the correct answer to me was...La mucca is la sua vacca. Come on now guys...this is the first I have seen vacca in our lessons...I also learned vacca for cow from my Italian family...but switched when Duolingo used mucca..but this time Duolingo the pulled a fast one on me!!!!


ams_angel

How do i know it's his cow if all the bloody references are gendered by the word cow??? The "his" is nowhere in here


NadiaRausc

Well, really. What makes an italian repeat the obvious?


Ariaflame

Same as anyone else, for emphasis.


Connor_devonish

Wow has no one made a joke about this sentance!! Cmon!!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.