"Hendes venstre sko er blå."

Translation:Her left shoe is blue.

November 15, 2014

9 Comments


Paperkoekmario

I keep getting those shoes wrong. How do I know if it's just one shoe or if it's multiple shoes?

December 28, 2014

MinervaCerridwen

"Sko" is both the singular and plural form, but usually you can derive which is meant from the context (it makes more sense to say "her left shoe" than "her left shoes", because there is a big chance she has only 2 feet, and a small one that all the left shoes she possesses are blue). Adjectives ending in "e" also give you a clue that the noun is plural, but I think "venstre" always ends in an "e" and blaa doesn't get one in the plural form, so you couldn't use that tip for this particular sentence.

December 31, 2014

mipani

Aside from logic, can "Hendes venstre sko er blå" actually mean "Her left shoes are blue" because in this particular case one cannot tell whether singular or plural is meant?

December 10, 2018

Mathewgk

Is anyone thinking of dr seuss one shoe two shoes red shoe blue shoe.. would she wear them with a hat.. or would she buy them for her cat

December 29, 2016

JeghedderShai

Og hvad er med den anden?

June 19, 2018

Mamynelly

I was just wondering : what about the other one ?

January 29, 2019

anastime

It is difficult to differentiate between hens and hendes For me the same sound

November 15, 2014

GarishlyGa

To me, "hens" sounds like "hayn'ss" and "hendes"sounds like "hay'niss."

December 15, 2014

heinzgenrikh

The word hendes has a slightly longer n sound.

May 11, 2016
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.