"Drikker dyrene vand?"

Translation:Do the animals drink water?

4 years ago

12 Comments


sohobbes

Listened to it several times... thought for sure she was saying something with 'du'. I know there have been some complaints about the voice and pronunciation, but this one was particularly difficult for me.

4 years ago

skullcap
skullcap

The 'dy' in dyrene is supposed to sound like du, which will probably seem strange for a while.

4 years ago

94FL
94FL

No, they only drink beer, wine and milk. But mostly beer.

2 years ago

Yakinikuka

Since english is not my main language, I like to get confused over "does" and "do"..

3 years ago

lingofrnech

Use "does" for he, she, and it in English. Use "do" for the rest of them.

2 years ago

ChrisStock8

Is there any difference in Danish between "Do the animals drink water?" and "Are the animals drinking water?"

My instinct was to translate this sentence as "Are the animals drinking water?" In English, that sentence has a slightly different meaning than "Do the animals drink water?" The first is asking about whether the animals are drinking water right now. The second is asking about whether the animals drink water in general. Does that distinction exist in Danish?

2 years ago

LarsvanWilligen

If "the animal" is "dyret" then why is "the animals" "dyrene"? Shouldn't it be "dyrete`?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

All nouns in Danish, common or neuter, take an "-e(r)ne" ending for the definite

Huset -> Husene (The house -> The houses)
Hunden -> Hundene (The dog -> The dogs)
Barnet -> Børnene (The child -> The children)
Bogen -> Bøgerne (The book -> The books)

3 years ago

LarsvanWilligen

Ah, thank you c:

3 years ago

Droyder
Droyder

I'm probably late to ask this but why did the Dog keep the "n" at the end and the Book changed the "n" to "rne"

2 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

The "-ne" is usually put after the indefinite plural ending (with some exceptions).

The indefinite plural of "bog" is "bøger", so the definite plural is "bøgerne".

The indefinite plural of "hund" is "hunde" so the definite plural is "hundene".

2 years ago

Droyder
Droyder

thank you for the quick reply, it's still confusing but I won't give up! cheers

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.