1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Drikker dyrene vand?"

"Drikker dyrene vand?"

Translation:Do the animals drink water?

November 15, 2014

13 Comments


sohobbes

Listened to it several times... thought for sure she was saying something with 'du'. I know there have been some complaints about the voice and pronunciation, but this one was particularly difficult for me.


skullcap

The 'dy' in dyrene is supposed to sound like du, which will probably seem strange for a while.


Ivi898156

That's exactly what I thought


94FL

No, they only drink beer, wine and milk. But mostly beer.


Yakinikuka

Since english is not my main language, I like to get confused over "does" and "do"..


lingofrnech

Use "does" for he, she, and it in English. Use "do" for the rest of them.


ChrisStock8

Is there any difference in Danish between "Do the animals drink water?" and "Are the animals drinking water?"

My instinct was to translate this sentence as "Are the animals drinking water?" In English, that sentence has a slightly different meaning than "Do the animals drink water?" The first is asking about whether the animals are drinking water right now. The second is asking about whether the animals drink water in general. Does that distinction exist in Danish?


VanWilligen

If "the animal" is "dyret" then why is "the animals" "dyrene"? Shouldn't it be "dyrete`?


Xneb
Mod

All nouns in Danish, common or neuter, take an "-e(r)ne" ending for the definite

Huset -> Husene (The house -> The houses)
Hunden -> Hundene (The dog -> The dogs)
Barnet -> Børnene (The child -> The children)
Bogen -> Bøgerne (The book -> The books)


Droy01

I'm probably late to ask this but why did the Dog keep the "n" at the end and the Book changed the "n" to "rne"


Xneb
Mod

The "-ne" is usually put after the indefinite plural ending (with some exceptions).

The indefinite plural of "bog" is "bøger", so the definite plural is "bøgerne".

The indefinite plural of "hund" is "hunde" so the definite plural is "hundene".


Droy01

thank you for the quick reply, it's still confusing but I won't give up! cheers

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.