1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "There are clothes in the bas…

"There are clothes in the basket."

Translation:Tá éadaí sa chiseán.

November 15, 2014

12 Comments


thelastkilljoy94

I don't understand why this is 'sa', but a similiar question was 'san'.


galaxyrocker

It's all based on the starting letter of the following word. Irish really doesn't like two vowels coming together, so with sa, it changes to san before a vowel sound (a vowel of fh + vowel). Before a consonant, you'll see sa.


thelastkilljoy94

Ah, thank you. That makes sense.


katy806458

I'm going to ask DanielPere25094's year-old question again: Why is there no separation between Tá and éadaí since there are two vowels together? He specifically asked about the possible use of "héadaí"?


SatharnPHL

Why would you need separation between and éadaí?

Some people have this weird idea that you can't have two vowels together in Irish. Apparently they haven't noticed sentences like Tá an balla anseo or tá tú ag bailiú airgid or bíonn sé ag ithe a úll?.


katy806458

I apologize. That must have been a stupid question to ask. Apparently someone somewhere mentioned that h- and t- were added to separate or perhaps it would be better said as clarifying pronunciation when vowels are next to each other in certain circumstances. Obviously I got that wrong, and I apologize for asking the question.


SatharnPHL

Unfortunately, people say a lot of simplistic and inaccurate things to learners (of any topic, not just languages). Some of them are just simplifications, because a learner doesn't know enough to understand a more complex explanation, and some are just "myths" that are so appealing simple that they persist, even after learners start seeing counter-examples, though in this case, most learners will have used sentences starting with Tá an before they are told this particular "myth".

There are certain limited circumstances where a words that starts with a vowel gets a h-prefix after specific words that end in a vowel. "separating the sounds" is sometimes the justification for doinf this. But these are actually the exceptions, not the rules - there are many, many more places where a word starting with a vowel quite happily follows a word ending in a vowel.


DanielPere25094

Hello, it seems I am the one who began this topic long ago. First of all, I would like to thank Katy for the interest shown and our mods as well. Secondly, I hope you understand I don't take any other source to learn the Irish language rather than Duolingo and teangalan, or other dictionaries I am currently using on my mobile phone. I apologise if my question sounded stupid, perhaps it was, and you are utterly right when telling there is not a specific need in Irish to separate vowels. I believe I saw some words on some of the exercises provided in the platform putting and "h" before some substantive beginning with a vowel. That made me think there was some kind of linguistic rule, that I repeat, I assumed it wrong from some exercises. For example A húll. Now I understand the "h" is used in the sentence to distinguish "her apple" from "his apple".

That is all my question was about. Thank you very much to all the people who have made it possible to learn this beautiful language in Duo! I wish some day I could visit Ireland and study it firsthand.


katy806458

Daniel, I thought it was a good question which is why I asked. I'm glad it got answered. I was impressed you asked i nGaeilge. I, too, would like to study in Ireland! Slán go fóill!


DanielPere25094

Tá ceist agam, Cén fáth ní úsáideann siad "h" roimh an focal "éadaí? go raibh maith agat


ColmDuffy

Another question, when do you know if it is "i" or "sa" .. also, an aside, galaxyrocker, quodos on your consistently useful insight on pretty much every comment on this course.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.