"There are clothes in the basket."

Translation:Tá éadaí sa chiseán.

November 15, 2014

4 Comments

Sorted by top thread

thelastkilljoy94

I don't understand why this is 'sa', but a similiar question was 'san'.

November 15, 2014

galaxyrocker

It's all based on the starting letter of the following word. Irish really doesn't like two vowels coming together, so with sa, it changes to san before a vowel sound (a vowel of fh + vowel). Before a consonant, you'll see sa.

November 15, 2014

thelastkilljoy94

Ah, thank you. That makes sense.

November 15, 2014

DanielPere25094

Tá ceist agam, Cén fáth ní úsáideann siad "h" roimh an focal "éadaí? go raibh maith agat

December 15, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.