"The prize will not be given to her."

Translation:Il premio non sarà dato a lei.

July 1, 2013

4 Comments


jbrener

Can one not say "Il premio non le sarà dato" - i.e. using the indirect pronoun form?

July 1, 2013

f.formica
Mod

In Italian that changes the focus a bit: if you use a clitic pronoun like "le" it can't be the focus of the sentence (because as clitic it's not stressed), so you're stating a fact, or focusing on the verb, while if you make the pronoun explicit, with "a lei", you're likely focusing on it, saying it won't be given to her in particular. I don't think it carries over well to English though, so both should be accepted.

July 1, 2013

jbrener

Thanks for the clarification - very useful.

July 1, 2013

-1415926535-

Il premio non si darà a lei... Ok?

March 9, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.