"I do not run in the summer."

Translation:Eu não corro no verão.

July 1, 2013

10 Comments


PetoG

So, months do not use articles (em janeiro), but seasons do (no verão)? Did I deduce this correctly?

November 9, 2013

Paulenrique

Exacty. Sidenote: if you give a description for a month, then do not use article. "Verão é estação mais quente".

November 9, 2013

Kaoriocha

Why not "eu não corro em verão"? Which words are there mean on/in/at? I remember that we studied "na"=on, so is it "on" = "na" (fem) & "no" (mas)?

July 1, 2013

r_i_l_e_y

"em" = in / at / on

"no" = "em" + "o" (in the / at the / on the) (masc)

"na" = "em" + "a" (in the / at the / on the) (fem)

July 1, 2013

jenlawson

It is so helpful to see it broken down this way. Thank you.

December 9, 2013

Paulenrique

And some preposition+article are optional, others mandatory. In this case you have to link. Plural forms: nos and nas

July 1, 2013

IsraelRoch5

Why not "Eu não corro durante o verão." ?

March 17, 2015

Naasei

I always forget em + o = no so I wrote em o.

Shouldn't that be accepted though, if one chooses not to use the contraction, just as in English one can wrie can't or cannot

January 13, 2019

Paulenrique

Some contractions are mandatory, such as "em + o".

January 13, 2019

Naasei

Thanks

January 14, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.