1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "He was planting potatoes."

"He was planting potatoes."

Translation:Bhí sé ag cur prátaí.

November 15, 2014

8 Comments


galaxyrocker

C'mon now. Don't discriminate against us Connemara Irish speakers and our fata(í).


scilling

Ulster Irish speakers might appreciate préataí being accepted as well.


[deactivated user]

    I got caught on this one too. But it's not a rejection of fataí but because the sentence contained sí instead of sé.


galaxyrocker

    He has nothing to do with the choice of fata/prata - it's the subject. fataí should be accepted here.


    [deactivated user]

      Not so. Two of the choices were:

      Bhí sé ag cur prátaí (correct)

      Bhí sí ag cur fataí (incorrect) because the subject is sí instead of sé.

      Had it been: Bhí sé ag cur fataí it would most likely have been accepted.


galaxyrocker

      Ah. that's the difference. I got this as a translation: 'he was planting potatoes', which should accept either. I didn't have it as a multiple choice. So we are both correct.


khmanuel

      Not bpratai here?


galaxyrocker

      Genitive plural only eclipses after the article.

      Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.