1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "He was planting potatoes."

"He was planting potatoes."

Translation:Bhí sé ag cur prátaí.

November 15, 2014

8 Comments

Sorted by top post

galaxyrocker

C'mon now. Don't discriminate against us Connemara Irish speakers and our fata(í).

November 15, 2014

scilling

Ulster Irish speakers might appreciate préataí being accepted as well.

September 12, 2015

[deactivated user]

    I got caught on this one too. But it's not a rejection of fataí but because the sentence contained sí instead of sé.

    May 13, 2015

galaxyrocker

    He has nothing to do with the choice of fata/prata - it's the subject. fataí should be accepted here.

    May 13, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      Not so. Two of the choices were:

      Bhí sé ag cur prátaí (correct)

      Bhí sí ag cur fataí (incorrect) because the subject is sí instead of sé.

      Had it been: Bhí sé ag cur fataí it would most likely have been accepted.

      May 13, 2015

galaxyrocker

      Ah. that's the difference. I got this as a translation: 'he was planting potatoes', which should accept either. I didn't have it as a multiple choice. So we are both correct.

      May 13, 2015

khmanuel

      Not bpratai here?

      March 8, 2015

galaxyrocker

      Genitive plural only eclipses after the article.

      March 8, 2015
      Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.