"He was planting potatoes."

Translation:Bhí sé ag cur prátaí.

3 years ago

8 Comments


galaxyrocker

C'mon now. Don't discriminate against us Connemara Irish speakers and our fata(í).

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Ulster Irish speakers might appreciate préataí being accepted as well.

3 years ago

moloughl
moloughl

I got caught on this one too. But it's not a rejection of fataí but because the sentence contained sí instead of sé.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

He has nothing to do with the choice of fata/prata - it's the subject. fataí should be accepted here.

3 years ago

moloughl
moloughl

Not so. Two of the choices were:

Bhí sé ag cur prátaí (correct)

Bhí sí ag cur fataí (incorrect) because the subject is sí instead of sé.

Had it been: Bhí sé ag cur fataí it would most likely have been accepted.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Ah. that's the difference. I got this as a translation: 'he was planting potatoes', which should accept either. I didn't have it as a multiple choice. So we are both correct.

3 years ago

khmanuel
khmanuel

Not bpratai here?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Genitive plural only eclipses after the article.

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.