1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "There has been a shower."

"There has been a shower."

Translation:Er is een regenbui geweest.

November 15, 2014

4 Comments


NRizel

What does "geweest" mean here ?


Simius

"Geweest" corresponds to the English "been", it is the past participle of the verb "zijn" (to be). The slightly confusing part is that the auxiliary verb (in English, to have) is in Dutch also "zijn". Hence the construction "Er is geweest" - There has been.


vikramdivy

I am confused now. There was a previous sentence that said "Er is gelopen" without any geweest. Y should a geweest be here then?


[deactivated user]

    Waarom wordt "shower" specifiek vertaald als "regenbui" en niet als "bui". Een shower kan een regenbui zijn maar ook een hagelbui of een sneeuwbui.

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.