1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Jouez avec moi !"

"Jouez avec moi !"

Translation:Play with me!

November 15, 2014

6 Comments


TadeuszMay

why "joue avec moi" was rejected?


n6zs

If you have a "type what you hear" exercise, it must be "jouez". From a written exercise, it may be either "joue" or "jouez".


Sucy-en-Brie94

That's what she said lol


Michael_O_Brien

I wanted to ask about the written exercise for this. Why is "Joue" ever accepted. I thought that the command had to use the you(pl) conjugation?


n6zs

You may be speaking to one person (joue avec moi), more than one person (jouez avec moi), or using the polite form for any number of people (jouez avec moi).


Roody-Roo

And with 1st group -er regular verbs like jouer, you must also drop the S off the end of joues.

(Also with vas from irreg. -er verb aller.)

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.