"This task took three hours."

Translation:Questo compito ha richiesto tre ore.

July 1, 2013

6 Comments


confusedbeetle

In a lesson with my teacher about a journey, I said "ci vuole due ore" He told me that if the hours were plural it would be ci volgiono, only ci voglio if i was one hour. This one takes 3 hours but is singular. Have I got it wrong somewhere

September 9, 2013

confusedbeetle

i mean ci vuole

September 22, 2013

cacioepepe

Is there some reason that "ci vuole" cannot become "ci voleva" in the past?

September 21, 2013

confusedbeetle

good question

September 22, 2013

Barbaracchia

The exact translation is: "ci sono volute tre ore per questo compito".

March 12, 2014

confusedbeetle

that makes sense

March 13, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.