"This task took three hours."

Translation:Questo compito ha richiesto tre ore.

July 1, 2013

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


confusedbeetle

In a lesson with my teacher about a journey, I said "ci vuole due ore" He told me that if the hours were plural it would be ci volgiono, only ci voglio if i was one hour. This one takes 3 hours but is singular. Have I got it wrong somewhere


cacioepepe

Is there some reason that "ci vuole" cannot become "ci voleva" in the past?


Barbaracchia

The exact translation is: "ci sono volute tre ore per questo compito".

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.