1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "They are religious people."

"They are religious people."

Translation:De er religiøse folk.

November 15, 2014

10 Comments


wutaing

why can't we use mennsker here?


wainwra

Do the Danish also have the same constructions we do with et folk, ie can you say "de er et religiøst folk"


RyagonIV

Who is 'we'?
Et religiøst folk can work, too, but has a slightly different meaning which would better be expressed in English with "a religious people". A closed community with a separate culture and heritage, instead of a mere subgroup of citizens.


pariya61

Når vi har adj, skal vi sige mennesker


Lumen3

When is it ‘folk’ , ‘folket’ and ‘folke’


RyagonIV

Lumen, it's pretty straightforward:

  • folk - people
  • folket - the people

"Folke" makes an appearance when you form a compound noun. So if you want to combine folk and another noun into a single word, you need to place that 'e' in between:

  • folk + fjende - folkefjende - public enemy
  • folk + medicin - folkemedicin - folk medicine
  • folk + republik - folkerepublik - people's republic

Lumen3

Thanks for replying. I thought it was so until I came to the sentence: Folke spiser bjørnen.


Lumen3

I might have misread the sentence! I wrote it in my book as I thought it was strange!! Thanks for the help

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.