"They are religious people."

Translation:De er religiøse folk.

4 years ago

6 Comments


wutaing
wutaing

why can't we use mennsker here?

4 years ago

GastonDorren
GastonDorren

Or mennesker.

3 years ago

btwillbethere

I have the same problem.

3 years ago

pariya61

Når vi har adj, skal vi sige mennesker

2 years ago

AndrewWain2
AndrewWain2

Do the Danish also have the same constructions we do with et folk, ie can you say "de er et religiøst folk"

2 years ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Who is 'we'?
Et religiøst folk can work, too, but has a slightly different meaning which would better be expressed in English with "a religious people". A closed community with a separate culture and heritage, instead of a mere subgroup of citizens.

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.