"They are religious people."

Translation:De er religiøse folk.

November 15, 2014

6 Comments


wutaing

why can't we use mennsker here?

November 15, 2014

GastonDorren

Or mennesker.

December 29, 2014

btwillbethere

I have the same problem.

January 16, 2015

pariya61

Når vi har adj, skal vi sige mennesker

January 26, 2016

wainwra

Do the Danish also have the same constructions we do with et folk, ie can you say "de er et religiøst folk"

May 27, 2016

RyagonIV

Who is 'we'?
Et religiøst folk can work, too, but has a slightly different meaning which would better be expressed in English with "a religious people". A closed community with a separate culture and heritage, instead of a mere subgroup of citizens.

August 23, 2016
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.