"Ist das mein Stuhl?"

Translation:Is this my chair?

July 1, 2013

15 Comments


fedejeanne

why is "is that my stool?" incorrect?. Isn't "stool" another word for "Stuhl"?

November 26, 2013

neofryboy

Nope. The words look similar, but a stool is not a chair. Think of an office chair on wheels compared to a bar stool. They are very different.

April 2, 2014

dcheetham

In that case, what is the correct German word for "Stool"?

April 16, 2014

eddyc15

der Hocker

September 14, 2014

aichi_

It depends:

  • If you mean human feces, the correct German word is indeed "Stuhl".
  • If you mean a seat without a backrest than it's "Hocker."
July 28, 2015

VirgilSchmidt

Well, the hint, when one gets it wrong translating stool for Stuhl is this:

The German for "stool" is "Hocker". "Stuhl" only means "stool" in the sense of excrements.

It seems to me that it should be "right", though not the intended answer.

HeHe..

June 25, 2015

igorar

Should not be: Ist das meinen Stuhl (because Stuhl is DER)?

December 3, 2013

Shanx666

No, because, it is the subject of the sentence. Is 'that' my chair. Since you are already mentioning it as a subject of the sentence, den/meinen/seinen do not appear here. You could use meinen in this case for example: Er hat meinen Stuhl. Here 'Er' is the subject. Hope you got it! :)

December 29, 2013

TimothyGeek

"Stuhl" is not the subject of the sentence; it is the predicate. "Das" is the subject. They are both in the nominative case, though, because the verb is a linking verb.

April 2, 2014

muratsunbul

how about "is IT my chair?" I think it is ok to use IT as well as THAT.

January 11, 2014

TimothyGeek

"That" and "it" are similar, but they are used to mean different things. "That" is used to point at an object, often showing the object's location or identity. "It" is used after the identity of the object has been communicated. Example:

"I'd like to buy that. Be sure to put it in a paper bag, not a plastic one."

As you can see, "it" refers back to something already mentioned, but "that" identifies the object being mentioned and introduces it.

April 2, 2014

marinambAA

In my understanding, the DAS here is not the indicator of gender - think of it as DAS ist mein Stuhl. DAS is a pronoun parallel to THAT in English. The gender of the noun is related to MEIN. Mein is masculine here. For example, we could have said: Das ist mein Stuhl, Das ist mein Sofa (Sofa is neutral - das Sofa), Das ist meine Liste (list is feminine). I am not sure if my explanation is clear but DAS in that case is gender neutral. Best wishes, Marina

November 5, 2014

skibloke

Thats not my chair. Not my chair not my problem, thats what i say.

March 13, 2019

mitchell_danger

Can anyone tell me why it is "mein" Stuhl if Stuhl is a "der" word? Shouldn't it be different? It makes sense to me if Stuhl were a "das" word, but it isn't.

March 31, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.