1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg ville have en gul bil."

"Jeg ville have en gul bil."

Translation:I wanted a yellow car.

November 15, 2014

9 Comments


wutaing

would "jeg ville en gul bil" mean the same thing or does is "ville have" a fixed phrase?


tddk

You have to say "ville have". "jeg ville en gul bil" means " i would a yellow car".


vandemoerw12071

Jeg forstår ikke min fejl: "I would like to have a yellow car."


Ivobkkr

Your answer is in present tense, and not in past


hoyastang

how would you say "would have liked."


stan369045

Why does she say "ha-VE" isn't the normal pronunciation "ha.."?


Goeblina

Why is it »I wanted« and not »I want« ?


cryptologica

"Jeg ville have" (I wanted) is in the past tense, while "Jeg vil have" (I want) is the present tense.


Rich524475

HELP. Why is it gule, the plural, and not en gul bil? I know the plural tense is used for spcific items such as that yellow car ( den gule bil) but this not a spicific car.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.