1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The banana is soft, not hard…

"The banana is soft, not hard."

Translation:De banaan is zacht, niet hard.

November 15, 2014

10 Comments


Immersie

that's what she said.......


teo728129

very original lmao


mememeeee

What's wrong with "de banaan is zacht, niet zwaar"?

The correct answer said it should be " hard" instead of "zwaar" but my answer should be correct too, right?


Gatycon

'zwaar' means hard as in difficult, for hard as in not soft you need to use 'hard'


Annette348826

Why is it not 'zachte', as baanan is a 'de' word?


Claos20

For adjectives that stand on their own (not before a noun), you always use the basic form, without the added "e".


zennincasl

what is the difference between 'zacht' and 'zachte'?


mada010

why is it not "geen hard" ?


Semeltin

That would be “not a'/'no' hard” with "hard" being a noun.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.