"The banana is soft, not hard."

Translation:De banaan is zacht, niet hard.

November 15, 2014

8 Comments


Immersie

that's what she said.......

July 6, 2015

teo728129

very original lmao


mememeeee

What's wrong with "de banaan is zacht, niet zwaar"?

The correct answer said it should be " hard" instead of "zwaar" but my answer should be correct too, right?


Gatycon

'zwaar' means hard as in difficult, for hard as in not soft you need to use 'hard'


zennincasl

what is the difference between 'zacht' and 'zachte'?


mada010

why is it not "geen hard" ?


Semeltin

That would be “not a'/'no' hard” with "hard" being a noun.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.