"Jeg efterlader min mørkerøde bil gaden."

Translation:I am abandoning my dark red car on the street.

4 years ago

5 Comments


WernerRetief

Why is 'to abandon' the only option here? Are the Europeans so rich they dispose of cars by leaving them on the street?

4 years ago

epac-mcl

As an English speaker,I totally agree. Duo didn't accept my answer of "I leave my dark red car on the street", which is perfectly correct. Again I have reported it, but one has to wait for quite a ling time before one gets a reply.

4 years ago

Martinsspiegel

The difference between leaving something and abandoning it in English is that abandoning means you will never be coming back to retrieve it. Does efterlader have this meaning in Danish?

4 years ago

Jutas

difference between "efter-" and "forlader"?

2 years ago

webgenie

So efterlader would tend to be abandon as opposed to forlader to leave, or are they interchangeable and both can mean either to leave or abandon?

2 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.