"Jeg efterlader min mørkerøde bil gaden."

Translation:I am abandoning my dark red car on the street.

November 15, 2014

7 Comments


WernerRetief

Why is 'to abandon' the only option here? Are the Europeans so rich they dispose of cars by leaving them on the street?

November 15, 2014

epac-mcl

As an English speaker,I totally agree. Duo didn't accept my answer of "I leave my dark red car on the street", which is perfectly correct. Again I have reported it, but one has to wait for quite a ling time before one gets a reply.

December 25, 2014

Martinsspiegel

The difference between leaving something and abandoning it in English is that abandoning means you will never be coming back to retrieve it. Does efterlader have this meaning in Danish?

January 15, 2015

Jutas

difference between "efter-" and "forlader"?

April 1, 2016

kemisage

From another user, mads-lime:

Yes, but the difference can be hard to see. Efterlade has the strictest definition and is only used in the sense of "leaving something behind without taking it with you" be it an object or a person. The object or person will remain in the original place. "She leaves a note on the table" would use efterlade "Hun efterlader en seddel på bordet".

Forlade is used more loosely as in "going away from something" without specifying what is happening to the object or person as with "efterlade". It often means to simply leave an area or an event as in "hun forlader huset" (she leaves the house) or "hun forlader festen" (she leaves the party)

February 27, 2019

webgenie

So efterlader would tend to be abandon as opposed to forlader to leave, or are they interchangeable and both can mean either to leave or abandon?

November 19, 2018

kemisage

You seem to have gotten that subtle difference. They don't really seem interchangeable.

February 27, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.