"Hoeveel operaties heb jij nodig?"

Translation:How many operations do you need?

November 15, 2014

21 Comments


DogePamyuPamyu

I've noticed with words like "operaties" that have like -ties on the end sound like "tsies" -- is that really how it is pronounced, do most people add that extra 's' sound in there? It sounds cute. XD

November 15, 2014

Simius

That is really how it is pronounced, yes.

November 15, 2014

DogePamyuPamyu

Is there a reason for this? Like an old spelling, or a pronunciation rule?

November 15, 2014

Simius

I'm not sure, but you can see something similar in English, French and German with the ending -tion, where you also get an S sound.

November 15, 2014

nathanihoff

Italian and Spanish went ahead and changed the spelling of the Latin "-tion" to reflect pronunciation, moving to "-zione" and "-ción" respectively. Something weird happened with the vulgarization of Latin, and French, English, and apparently Dutch have yet to get with the program by changing the "t" in the spelling of these words.
Latin: operatio(n)- (the n is added in most forms)
Italian: operazione
Spanish: operación
English: operation
Dutch: operatie

January 11, 2015

edu_lara

Portuguese follows the Spanish and Italian forms: operação. I'm really not so sure of this, but I think this 'ts' sound is originally from medieval pronunciation of the Latin 't', which was widespread throughout Europe.

February 5, 2016

lkjkorn

Just to chime in, the equivalent to the Dutch -tie ending is -tion in German (e.g. Operation), and the t is also always pronounced as "ts"

April 16, 2015

Loxmi

... as far as I understand, all of those words have a French root, which can explain the transfer of the S(ish) sound.

December 31, 2014

MentalPinball

According to the OED, operation comes from Old French, which in turn 'borrowed' it from Latin.

September 12, 2017

Mahmoud930921

Is there a reason why I should guess 'jij' and not 'je'? I seriously cannot distinguish the two unless I listen to it in slo-mo.

July 13, 2015

MentalPinball

jij sounds close to 'yay!'.

The e in je sounds like the 'e' in the English word differ.

September 12, 2017

SeverusSnape42

Why is "heb" also in a sentence with "nodig" when there is no word "have"? (Sorry if that's confusing)

August 11, 2016

GertjanNL

It's an auxilliary verb. You could think of it as 'have need' of something.

February 2, 2018

MentalPinball

iets nodig hebben= to need something

But I'm not sure whether I got what you were trying to ask.

September 12, 2017

Romalda14

Why is it not hebt jij? Have i missed an important lesson about heb/hebt?

June 25, 2019

rhhpk

Why is "je" wrong here?

February 11, 2016

El2theK

It's not wrong, only if it is a listening exercise you can only use jij here since that is what the lady says.

February 11, 2016

rhhpk

I was asked to translate the English sentence, and was marked wrong for using "je", so I just wondered why that's not acceptable.

February 11, 2016

El2theK

It is accepted, perhaps something else was wrong. A common mistake is:

  • hebt je - with inversion of the subject and verb, the verb loses the -t in the case of je/jij, though in that case it could tell you it should be hebt u.

Another thing that sometimes happens is when you make a spelling mistake elsewhere in the sentence it also indicates je as a spelling mistake and tells you it has to be jij instead.

February 11, 2016

rhhpk

Hi - thanks for that explanation. It's useful to know, but I'm pretty sure my translation was:

Hoeveel operaties heb je nodig?

and it flagged up only the "je" as wrong. Perhaps it does that because it's also given as a listening exercise?

At least I know now that it's a duolingo mistake and that both forms are equally possible in this sentence/context. Thanks again

February 11, 2016

El2theK

If it happens again and you are sure your answer was right male sure you use the report function.

February 11, 2016
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.