"Huid"

Translation:Skin

4 years ago

11 Comments


DogePamyuPamyu

Is this pronounced like "huit" kinda with a t sound at the end, or is the speaker just weird?

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

No, that's right. The D and the T at the end of words are pronounced identically in Dutch.

4 years ago

DogePamyuPamyu

So is uit pronounced "uid" kinda with the -d sound on the end like it is here, even though it ends in a t?

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

No, both letters are pronounced like the English T when at the end of a word.

4 years ago

chinmayhej
chinmayhej

What would be the difference in pronunciation between "hout" and "huid"?

3 years ago

TheDov613
TheDov613

huid is pronounced more with the lips rounded

3 years ago

AsmaaMagdi

This really sounded like hart :(

3 years ago

ReneeDubuc

Is this a de or het word?

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

De huid

1 year ago

HartmutBoh
HartmutBohPlus

This is unfit as a "type what you here" question.

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Why? The ui sound is very tricky for most learners...

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.