"Huid"

Translation:Skin

November 15, 2014

11 Comments


DogePamyuPamyu

Is this pronounced like "huit" kinda with a t sound at the end, or is the speaker just weird?


Simius

No, that's right. The D and the T at the end of words are pronounced identically in Dutch.


DogePamyuPamyu

So is uit pronounced "uid" kinda with the -d sound on the end like it is here, even though it ends in a t?


Simius

No, both letters are pronounced like the English T when at the end of a word.


chinmayhej

What would be the difference in pronunciation between "hout" and "huid"?


TheDov613

huid is pronounced more with the lips rounded


AsmaaMagdi

This really sounded like hart :(


ReneeDubuc

Is this a de or het word?


HartmutBoh

This is unfit as a "type what you here" question.


MentalPinball

Why? The ui sound is very tricky for most learners...

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started