"Zijnzijopdieet?"

Translation:Are they on a diet?

4 years ago

7 Comments


stratostso

"Are they on diet" should be accepted. It is commonly used in English!

3 years ago

itkoi
itkoi

Really? I think "on a diet" sounds more natural, I've never heard just "on diet".

2 years ago

GlenM
GlenM

I think it probably depends on your location. Here in South Africa we basically use so-called U.K. English, and to say someone is on diet is the common form. Perhaps our cousins over the pond say 'on a diet'.

1 year ago

taalleren2016

On a diet is used here in the UK you cannot say on diet as it would sound incorrect .

1 year ago

DogePamyuPamyu

Why is "Zijn zij op een dieet?" not accepted HERE but it was in a translation? <_<

Do you always say "Are you on diet" or can you ever throw the article in there in Dutch for this sentence?

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"Op een dieet" should be accepted, yes.

4 years ago

GlenM
GlenM

So should 'on diet', notwithstanding taalleren's comment. As I pointed out earlier, 'on diet' is perfectly acceptable in most places.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.