1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Haar borst doet pijn."

"Haar borst doet pijn."

Translation:Her chest hurts.

November 15, 2014

12 Comments


DogePamyuPamyu

Um can borst also mean breast?


xMerrie

Yes, 'borst' also means 'breast'.


madricana

Either way, sounds like a doctor visit is in order!


mattfordyceyo

"She has chest pain" should be accepted.


VexinVector

I do not think so, actually.

Word for word, the sentence in Dutch translates to "Her breast does pain", signifying that the action is done by "her breast", not by a "she", and that it is an action done onto another thing, not an action of possessing something.

"She has chest pain." would translate to "Ze heeft borstpijn." instead.


mickeymouse1955

Could someone please answer this for me. I looking at the Dutch, and no where does it say 'She has chest pain.' We are translating the Dutch into English, correct? Why would I use other words than what is in the Dutch sentence?


VexinVector

Word for word, the sentence in Dutch translates to "Her breast does pain", signifying that the action is done by "her breast", not by a "she", and that it is an action done onto another thing, not an action of possessing something.

"She has chest pain." would translate to "Ze heeft borstpijn." instead.


Helen613612

In English (at least in UK) "chest" is often used as a euphemism for "breast". Does Dutch have the same usage, or is there a separate word for "chest" which specifically means the rib-cage & its contents (eg "thorax")?


ryanburden

Bel een ambulance!

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.