Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Haar borst doet pijn."

Translation:Her chest hurts.

0
3 years ago

6 Comments


mattfordyceyo

"She has chest pain" should be accepted.

10
Reply3 years ago

Db243
Db243

not yet... just used that exact answer.

0
Reply2 years ago

DogePamyuPamyu

Um can borst also mean breast?

7
Reply3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Yes, 'borst' also means 'breast'.

28
Reply3 years ago

dennie54
dennie54

Could someone please answer this for me. I looking at the Dutch, and no where does it say 'She has chest pain.' We are translating the Dutch into English, correct? Why would I use other words than what is in the Dutch sentence?

0
Reply2 years ago

MaureenCG

I put 'her chest is painful and this was accepted. It feels more natural in English than 'she has chest pain' - unless perhaps you're a doctor discussing symptoms. Is ' doet' significant? Would 'she has chest pain' be 'heeft'?

0
Reply1 year ago