Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La vi antes."

Translation:I saw her before.

5 years ago

12 Comments


MuGMaN
MuGMaN

Why is "I saw it before" incorrect?

5 years ago

itsmesd

Wouldn't you use 'lo' instead of 'la' in that case?

4 years ago

JoMiGess

What if it was a movie that you were talking about? (la película)

4 years ago

Wendy2229
Wendy2229

It depends if you are talking about a female or male. A male would be lo and female would be la in this sentence.

7 months ago

JenGresham

Could this not be translated as "I saw her earlier"?

4 years ago

Si_Robertson

I wrote it all as one word "Laviantes" and Duo accepted it!!!!!!

3 years ago

StacyBursuk

Submitting as an error

5 years ago

MarkSexton1
MarkSexton1

How about "I saw her previously"?

4 years ago

41050
41050

they mean the same thing in english

4 years ago

AranPrice

I saw her first?

3 years ago

brunsteter

I also gave this answer, marked incorrect

3 years ago

Seva13
Seva13

yo veo vi
tú ves viste
él/ella/Ud. ve vio nosotros vemos vimos
vosotros veis visteis ellos/ellas/Uds. ven vieron

3 years ago