1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Momenteel werk ik in Amsterd…

"Momenteel werk ik in Amsterdam."

Translation:At the moment I am working in Amsterdam.

November 15, 2014

33 Comments


Cococrisie

I wrote Ï am working in Amsterdam for the time being."

I just realized how strange it is to write out for the time being, but I still think it should be accepted. Thoughts?


TrentNock

My thoughts are few. Just that I agree :) it should be accepted and it is a little strange :)


sam.eckmann

In AE 'for the time being' means 'currently but indefinitely'.. Since it has a similar but more specific meaning I don't think it should be accepted.


DogePamyuPamyu

Momenteel should accept momentarily/at the time/in the moment... This makes me so angry! This word is the single reason I lost three hearts.

Maybe I'm wrong and it doesn't mean that, but to me, "at the time" is the exact same thing as "momentarily" and "in the moment" or "currently"... Maybe there's other words for those, but I use them all interchangeably in English.


Simius

Yeah sorry, but that is not what "momentarily" means according the dictionary. I'm afraid they are false friends, the bane of any language learner.

For what's worth, here are the translations that are currently being accepted for "momenteel": At the moment/Currently/Presently/For the moment/Now/Right now


mrbennet

"Momentarily" has several meanings, one of which is "at the moment." According to the OED that usage is now rare, but it should probably still be accepted.


mikequinn3

Momentarily is more like "in a moment".

"I'll be with you momentarily, I'm with another patient at the moment" said the doctor.

So it's more akin to "soon".

I've never heard it used in English to mean "at the moment"


mrbennet

As I said, it's a rare usage, and possibly a bit archaic, but I have come across it on occasion.

The more usual meaning of "momentarily" is "for a moment, fleetingly".

Using it to mean "in a moment" is mostly an American usage.


mikequinn3

Strange as I'm Scottish :)


MentalPinball

@Bennet McComish: Strange, I just checked my OED and only 'for a very short time' and (US) 'at any moment'/'very soon' are listed under 'momentarily'. Which edition are you using?


mrbennet

I'm using the online edition. The definitions it gives are:

  1. For a moment; for a very short time, fleetingly.
  2. At the moment; instantly. Now rare.
  3. At every moment; moment by moment. Now rare.
  4. Chiefly N. Amer. At any moment; in a moment, soon.

Are you sure yours is the full OED and not one of Oxford's shorter dictionaries?


MentalPinball

No, it's the full version. Perhaps it's because I'm using the OED app...


juliab07

Is there a reason "momenteel" tends to be at the beginning of the sentences Duolingo provides?


mikequinn3

I think it is put at the front to put emphasis on the "time" component.

I think you could write it as

Ik werk in Amsterdam momenteel.

In that case the time component of the sentence is not stressed.


Susande

Close, but in Dutch the word order is: time, manner, place, so the word order without emphasis on the time would be: Ik werk momenteel in Amsterdam

FYI the position of manner is a bit more complicated, but the above should usually work.


JedEix

What I do not understand is why the subject and verb are inverted as soon as momenteel is added.


Raahiba

My first Dutch teacher told us that the conjugated verb always comes second in a main clause: 'Ik(1) werk(2) hier(3) momenteel(4)' but 'Momenteel(1) werk(2) ik(3) hier(4)'. There are a few exceptions but it's a great rule of thumb.


fhitlord

You and your teacher are my heroes♡


OwliesOutside

Why is "at present, i work ..." not accepted?


markvanments

I wondered that too.


StanKing1

She quite clearly said "Amsteldam" (on Sep. 27, 2015). Is that an alternative pronunciation for "Amsterdam"?


Nierls

it might sound like an l, but it's definitely an r for me (native), r and l are very close in pronunciation.


beloeng

How important is the word order? Can I also say "Ik werk momenteel in Amsterdam" or "Ik werk in Amsterdam momenteel"?


PaulineStinson

those are all fine, too


sparrowhawk28

I wrote 'At present' which is correct English and got offered 'Presently' which isn't! I'll still with 'At the moment' in future.


AdeKurniawan92

What's wrong with "...I work at Amsterdam" ?


markvanments

In English you work IN a place, AT a task, FOR a company. In this case Amsterdam is a place, so you work in it.


mrbennet

It's not quite that simple. I work at a university, which is both a place and my employer. But for larger places such as cities and countries, yes, you always work in them.


WolfyLuna

Apparently switching the order of the sentence is also wrong. "I am working in Amsterdam at the moment. "


Brick486713

I was astonished that D.L. accepted "Now I work in Amsterdam", which makes more sence than "at the moment." So what does this person do - work in different cities from moment to moment? Or does he plan to quit his job in "a moment". I guess some native English speakers would say, 'at the moment I am working in Amsterdam, but the usage is a bit sloppy.


Ketzl2

What is the Dutch word for 'nitpicking!'?


Volusien

Duolingo doesn't seem to like 'just now' or 'at the present time'. It appears it has to be 'at the moment'.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.