1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het is nergens koud."

"Het is nergens koud."

Translation:It is not cold anywhere.

November 15, 2014

27 Comments


guissmo

Why not "It is nowhere cold."? That makes sense too, right?


Ketutsf

Native English speaker here. Yes, that makes sense too, but it is rarely said that way. In fact, it has a rather poetical feel to it, so it would sound like you were trying to be fancy or funny.


barmalini18

So Duo must accept it, because it is correct and because it is funny and fancy


ikheetmandala

"nowhere is it cold" would be more natural in english, along with "it is cold nowhere".


carambabueno

How to say the last part of this exchange in Dutch?

"Where are we going? Will I need a jacket?"

"Don't worry, it is nowhere cold".

Can't use "...het is nergens koud"?


ElinaDawn

It doesn't make sense to me, probably because it isn't said often. But, I think it is okay, just to some people, odd.


patbo

"While a literal translation, that is not correct English."

Seriously, I hate it. I've got more questions in this lesson wrong because of mistakes in English than in Dutch. It should be obvious that by doing this course I wanted to improve my Dutch first and foremost, so this is really destroying my motivation.

It's great that unlike some other courses, you actually suggest an idiomatic translation as the primary translation and don't require a literal, not natural sounding one. But being too strict with the source language can really be frustrating.

(I had "it is nowhere cold", for which a native English speaker in this thread actually says it makes sense, even though it feels poetic. So marking it an error is probably even wrong. But that's not my point.)


Aling14

Try not to let it bother you? Just note the idiomatic English. For me, it helps clarify what the Dutch is trying to convey. Duo may not be perfect, but I think it's pretty special -- especially because of the low (nil) cost.


PaulineStinson

I agree patbo, sometimes I even go as far as translating it into unlikely English, to increase the chance of getting it marked as right..


DogePamyuPamyu

So is it not cold in Alaska, Russia and Brazil? Or is it not cold on the left side? Or is extremely hot, so it isn't near being cold?

Such confuse.


Simius

Just you wait until global warming really kicks in....


Dzhocef

How do you know if what someone personally experiences is cold? :D


ItaloPssoa

Actually, Brazil is not cold.


ElinaDawn

I think you (apparently Doge) would translate my comment as: Much True.


VanWeasel

How would one say "It is not anywhere cold"?


tyas2709

I think you can also use het is nergens koud. Because not anywhere = niet ergens = nergens. CMIIW


MathNam

'Het is niet overal koud' says Google Translate... Though I'm not very sure about the difference between '...anywhere cold' and '...cold anywhere'...


Ketutsf
  • "Het is overal koud." = "It is cold everywhere."
  • "Het is niet overal koud." = "It is not cold everywhere."
  • "Het is overal niet koud." = "It is not cold anywhere."

"Overal" means "everywhere." So the second sentence means that it is not the case that it is cold everywhere. More succinctly, "It is not cold everywhere." The third means that everywhere it is not cold. Which, in more natural English, becomes, "It is not cold anywhere." And, in more natural Dutch, that becomes, "Het is nergens koud."


LuisCalejo

So I'm guessing "Het is koud nergens" wouldn't be correct?


carambabueno

How to say the last part of this exchange in Dutch?

"Where are we going? Will I need a jacket?" "Don't worry, it is nowhere cold".

Not "...het is nergens koud"?


Corvette2001

Google dictionary converts this sentence to......it is nowhere cold. This does not necessarily make it right , because it does not even sound right. Unless i am mistaken ....ergens....is somewhere, and .....nergens....is nowhere. I agree with patbo...Duo tries to be too cute ( restrictive ) with the english language.


SILMARIEN.Q

It is nowhere cold I instead of It is cold anywhere Guess it's right to me


DebF26

How would I say "It is not anywhere cold" (as in it's only in warm places)?


Ketutsf

"It is not in a cold place." = "Het is niet op een koude plaats."

"It is not in any cold place(s)." = "Het is op geen koude plaatsen."

"It is/happens only in warm places." = "Het is/gebeurt alleen op warme plaatsen."

"It does not happen in cold places." = "Het gebeurt niet op koude plaatsen."


LaraQwerty

I would beter say "it is NOT cold". Than "it is cold nowhere".


ElinaDawn

I said "het is nergins koud" and because it said I had a typo (nergins is actually nergens) it saved me! Thank you, Duo!


Nezmah

What the heck 'it is not cold anywhere' means? I would understand if it is not cold everywhere = somewhere is cold and again somewhere else it isn't. But anywhere... In is not cold in any place? Than you would rather say nowhere is cold, wouldn't you?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.