Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het is nergens koud."

Translation:It is not cold anywhere.

3 years ago

11 Comments


guissmo
guissmo

Why not "It is nowhere cold."? That makes sense too, right?

3 years ago

Ketutsf
Ketutsf

Native English speaker here. Yes, that makes sense too, but it is rarely said that way. In fact, it has a rather poetical feel to it, so it would sound like you were trying to be fancy or funny.

3 years ago

ikheetmandala

"nowhere is it cold" would be more natural in english, along with "it is cold nowhere".

2 years ago

carambabueno

How to say the last part of this exchange in Dutch?

"Where are we going? Will I need a jacket?"

"Don't worry, it is nowhere cold".

Can't use "...het is nergens koud"?

2 years ago

DogePamyuPamyu

So is it not cold in Alaska, Russia and Brazil? Or is it not cold on the left side? Or is extremely hot, so it isn't near being cold?

Such confuse.

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Just you wait until global warming really kicks in....

3 years ago

VanWeasel
VanWeasel

How would one say "It is not anywhere cold"?

1 year ago

tyas2709

I think you can also use het is nergens koud. Because not anywhere = niet ergens = nergens. CMIIW

1 year ago

MathNam
MathNamPlus

'Het is niet overal koud' says Google Translate... Though I'm not very sure about the difference between '...anywhere cold' and '...cold anywhere'...

7 months ago

Ketutsf
Ketutsf
  • "Het is overal koud." = "It is cold everywhere."
  • "Het is niet overal koud." = "It is not cold everywhere."
  • "Het is overal niet koud." = "It is not cold anywhere."

"Overal" means "everywhere." So the second sentence means that it is not the case that it is cold everywhere. More succinctly, "It is not cold everywhere." The third means that everywhere it is not cold. Which, in more natural English, becomes, "It is not cold anywhere." And, in more natural Dutch, that becomes, "Het is nergens koud."

7 months ago

LuisCalejo

So I'm guessing "Het is koud nergens" wouldn't be correct?

1 year ago