Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She has a girl."

Translation:Tá cailín aici.

3 years ago

3 Comments


joshuaorjosh33

Can this also mean "she has a girlfriend"?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Yes. However, it wouldn't means "she has a daughter". EID shows that "The Smith girls" translates as * iníonacha Mhic Gabhann which uses the word for "daughter", so her saying "she has a girl" in response to "does she have children" would be Tá iníon aici. My guess on why this is is because cailín* can also mean girlfriend.

3 years ago

joshuaorjosh33

Thanks so much! Have a lingot for helping strangers!

3 years ago