1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "She has a girl."

"She has a girl."

Translation:Tá cailín aici.

November 15, 2014

3 Comments

Sorted by top post

joshuaorjosh33

Can this also mean "she has a girlfriend"?

November 15, 2014

galaxyrocker

Yes. However, it wouldn't means "she has a daughter". EID shows that "The Smith girls" translates as * iníonacha Mhic Gabhann which uses the word for "daughter", so her saying "she has a girl" in response to "does she have children" would be Tá iníon aici. My guess on why this is is because cailín* can also mean girlfriend.

November 15, 2014

joshuaorjosh33

Thanks so much! Have a lingot for helping strangers!

November 15, 2014
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.