1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La sua gonna"

"La sua gonna"

Translation:Her skirt

July 1, 2013

26 Comments


jesslc

Good to see Duolingo also accepts his skirt as an answer here for all those guys who wear skirts... :-)


AnnaParva

yes! I just tried "his skirt" to see what happens, and I was really glad to see it was accepted as correct. :) and it's not just Scottish men and ballroom dance teachers. anyone can wear skirts if they want to. :)


celareartem

FYI, Scots wear kilts.


overtherainboww

I immediately thought the answer was 'His skirt' then when I realized it also could've been 'her skirt' I was happy that 'His Skirt' was accepted.


AnthonyBar23923

Good golly... The politically correct have taken over Duolingo.


nkwk88

More like grammatically correct.


PolloFattoLatte

I came here to mention this. You beat me to it ^.^


DanzaItalia

The Scottish men, or the ballroom dance teachers. I know both.


MinyanDu

Good to know. :)


Rosadowney

ive never seen a boy that has wore a skirt 2014


Jagoda941076

This doesn't mean a boy/a man can't wear it, does it?


Pabularcon

I type here His skirt!! Hahaha atleast duolingo accept my answer :))


gawdsake

I didn't for one second think of a man possibly wearing the skirt, but heck I'm off to the shops!


TseDanylo

Gúna in Irish means dress. Cool


gjordanov

When speaking formal, should not the translation be "Your skirt"?


marcy65brown

I think so. But I also think I read on another discussion page that the Sua is (can be? must be?) capitalized for it to mean "formal your." If that's a rule, I'm not sure how strict it is. Maybe you know for sure by now?


rena_dim

Im not a native speaker but i think so too


[deactivated user]

    I have also used "Your skirt"... i believe it should accept both


CanKaracan84

    La donna ha una gonna.


JamesCondo3

    Is "gonna" pronounced "vonna?"


DavetteB

    I hear "la sua" which means Her, correct?


MarilynFig6

    I translated "her skirt". The correct translation was "her skirt" but it said I was incorrect!!

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.