"La sua gonna"

Translation:Her skirt

July 1, 2013

15 Comments


jesslc

Good to see Duolingo also accepts his skirt as an answer here for all those guys who wear skirts... :-)

July 1, 2013

AnnaParva

yes! I just tried "his skirt" to see what happens, and I was really glad to see it was accepted as correct. :) and it's not just Scottish men and ballroom dance teachers. anyone can wear skirts if they want to. :)

December 13, 2013

celareartem

FYI, Scots wear kilts.

October 24, 2014

overtherainboww

I immediately thought the answer was 'His skirt' then when I realized it also could've been 'her skirt' I was happy that 'His Skirt' was accepted.

November 15, 2016

BevanJarvis

... or even design them.

April 9, 2019

DanzaItalia

The Scottish men, or the ballroom dance teachers. I know both.

October 21, 2013

PolloFattoLatte

I came here to mention this. You beat me to it ^.^

July 22, 2014

DeanG6

We all did! Ha!

February 22, 2015

Pabularcon

I type here His skirt!! Hahaha atleast duolingo accept my answer :))

July 13, 2014

cernoit

I didn't for one second think of a man possibly wearing the skirt, but heck I'm off to the shops!

June 15, 2016

TseDanylo

Gúna in Irish means dress. Cool

April 7, 2017

gjordanov

When speaking formal, should not the translation be "Your skirt"?

April 24, 2017

marcy65brown

I think so. But I also think I read on another discussion page that the Sua is (can be? must be?) capitalized for it to mean "formal your." If that's a rule, I'm not sure how strict it is. Maybe you know for sure by now?

October 13, 2017

rena_dim

Im not a native speaker but i think so too

June 16, 2017

FlavioDiez7

I have also used "Your skirt"... i believe it should accept both

March 9, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.