Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La sua gonna"

Translation:Her skirt

5 years ago

15 Comments


jesslc

Good to see Duolingo also accepts his skirt as an answer here for all those guys who wear skirts... :-)

5 years ago

AnnaParva

yes! I just tried "his skirt" to see what happens, and I was really glad to see it was accepted as correct. :) and it's not just Scottish men and ballroom dance teachers. anyone can wear skirts if they want to. :)

4 years ago

celareartem

FYI, Scots wear kilts.

3 years ago

AnthonyBar23923

Good golly... The politically correct have taken over Duolingo.

1 year ago

nkwk88
nkwk88

More like grammatically correct.

9 months ago

overtherainboww

I immediately thought the answer was 'His skirt' then when I realized it also could've been 'her skirt' I was happy that 'His Skirt' was accepted.

1 year ago

DanzaItalia

The Scottish men, or the ballroom dance teachers. I know both.

4 years ago

PolloFattoLatte

I came here to mention this. You beat me to it ^.^

4 years ago

Pabularcon

I type here His skirt!! Hahaha atleast duolingo accept my answer :))

4 years ago

cernoit

I didn't for one second think of a man possibly wearing the skirt, but heck I'm off to the shops!

2 years ago

gjordanov
gjordanov

When speaking formal, should not the translation be "Your skirt"?

1 year ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

I think so. But I also think I read on another discussion page that the Sua is (can be? must be?) capitalized for it to mean "formal your." If that's a rule, I'm not sure how strict it is. Maybe you know for sure by now?

10 months ago

rena_dim

Im not a native speaker but i think so too

1 year ago

FlavioDiez7

I have also used "Your skirt"... i believe it should accept both

5 months ago

TseDanylo
TseDanylo

GĂșna in Irish means dress. Cool

1 year ago