"La sua gonna"

Translation:His skirt

July 1, 2013

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jesslc

Good to see Duolingo also accepts his skirt as an answer here for all those guys who wear skirts... :-)


AnnaParva

yes! I just tried "his skirt" to see what happens, and I was really glad to see it was accepted as correct. :) and it's not just Scottish men and ballroom dance teachers. anyone can wear skirts if they want to. :)


celareartem

FYI, Scots wear kilts.


overtherainboww

I immediately thought the answer was 'His skirt' then when I realized it also could've been 'her skirt' I was happy that 'His Skirt' was accepted.


PolloFattoLatte

I came here to mention this. You beat me to it ^.^


DanzaItalia

The Scottish men, or the ballroom dance teachers. I know both.


Rob341852

The new audio sound like a 'b' not a 'g'. Needs fixing.


lokibragi

Agree. It is definitely being pronounced with a B. Both it regular speed and slow speed.


denisemelv1

I agree. Tried many times to make sense of it


Karol_Gherard

Same here 21.01.2022


bilbo118

Absolutely.


REKE.H

Some of these new voices are terrible. There is a deep smoky male voice, a loud screaming male voice and screetchy female voice. All these voices work exceptionally badky when one hears them on a mobile phone. For example the smoky voice now apparently said "La sua gonna". i lustened twice with the slower version too and failed to understand "gonna" . It sounded like "buona" which of course made no sense. It would be so helpful if someone at Duolingo would only think of the practical consequences of some of their decisions...


EvelynBanna

Totally agree. The new voices are very bad. I can't understand what they are saying. Thankfully I've been learning Italian for a while so enough knowledge now to know that what i think i hear is wrong.


Pabularcon

I type here His skirt!! Hahaha atleast duolingo accept my answer :))


gawdsake

I didn't for one second think of a man possibly wearing the skirt, but heck I'm off to the shops!


TseDanylo

GĂșna in Irish means dress. Cool


DavetteB

I hear "la sua" which means Her, correct?


Johnny99999

"La sua" is used here because the item it is referring to (in this case "la gonna" = "the skirt") is a feminine noun, it doesn't have any relation to the gender of whoever is "doing the possessing". It could equally be "la sua macchina" ("his/her car") or "la sua chitarra" ("her/his guitar") than a "stereotypically feminine" object like a skirt. Equally, "il suo vestito" doesn't indicate the gender of whoever has the dress.

Italian is different than English in this way: English requires the possessor's gender to be specified ("her flute", "his boat") but not that of the possession, while in Italian the opposite is true ("il suo flauto", "la sua barca").


Liisa2108

How to remember this word? Never GONNA give you up, never GONNA let you downnn!!


gjordanov

When speaking formal, should not the translation be "Your skirt"?


[deactivated user]

    I have also used "Your skirt"... i believe it should accept both


marcy65brown

    I think so. But I also think I read on another discussion page that the Sua is (can be? must be?) capitalized for it to mean "formal your." If that's a rule, I'm not sure how strict it is. Maybe you know for sure by now?


rena_dim

    Im not a native speaker but i think so too


XUQ5OJEi

    Isn't this also the formal way of saying "your skirt"?


Lakshmipri10

    Sometimes the word 'gonna' in italian is not heard properly


EliSalzman1

    listened 10 times, she is saying bonna with b, without a doubt. I mean is it possible that a pronunciation of "g" could sound like b? Am I going deaf?


Jill592252

    Definitely hearing a "b" sound... even in slow mo


JamesCondo3

    Is "gonna" pronounced "vonna?"


AllanWeiss1

    Couldnt it be your skirt in the gormal


JoycePorre

    Very hard to hear the gonna on gonna on the audio

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.