"Ikkijkuithetraamalshetregent."

Translation:I look out the window when it rains.

4 years ago

17 Comments


dctiel
dctiel

can you also say, "I look out the window as it rains?"

3 years ago

mechgunz

I think it should be accepted. I reported it.

3 years ago

daadaadaaren
daadaadaarenPlus

there are 2 different translations of this, i got 'if it rains' which seems to be very different from 'when it rains'. in the case of the latter i'd say 'as it rains' should be accepted

3 years ago

toinan9999

'I look out the window as it rains' is still not accepted. I'll report it again.

3 years ago

--Charlotte--
--Charlotte--

Please stop reporting this. Your sentence is not correct.

  • I look out the window when it rains - Ik kijk uit het raam als het regent.
  • I look out the window as it rains - Ik kijk uit het raam terwijl het regent.

When it rains, on a particular day, I look out the window. But saying you are looking out the window 'as' it rains, means you're doing it now.

3 years ago

toinan9999

OK! Thank you for the clear explanation.

3 years ago

EricFatani

Also, If you look out the window WHEN it rains, it's implied you are watching the rain. If you look out the window AS it rains - this is purely incidental - and implies you are looking out the window for another reason.

I think the "als" in "als het regent" is causing some to confuse it with the English "as"

1 year ago

RaviQuast
RaviQuast

It seems to me that the stress in "regent" is different from all the examples I've heard before. In other recordings (or the recording of "regent" alone) the stress is as follows: "rěgent", but here the strees is like "regěnt".Could someone explain this to me?

4 years ago

Yvonne Enter
Yvonne Enter

You are right RaviQuast the stress should be on the first syllable.

3 years ago

grappig_gebak

Unfortunately, this mispronounciation has still not been corrected...

1 year ago

EstelleTweedie
EstelleTweedie

I'm comparing to Afrikaans again .... I know a "raam" as a frame, and a "venster" as a window. Do these words and meanings exist in Dutch? Or Flemish?

2 years ago

stepintime
stepintime

They do in German: "der Rahmen" = the frame (usually e.g. a picture frame, or around a piece of text; "der Fensterrahmen" = the window frame, shortened to "der Rahmen" if the context is clear); "das Fenster" = the window.

6 months ago

EstelleTweedie
EstelleTweedie

Ah, thanks!

6 months ago

NirRL
NirRL

Why can't it be "I watch out the window..."? I pretty sure that's proper english

3 years ago

adamskj
adamskj

Not quite, but I'm not exactly sure why - sounds awkward. "I watch through the window" or "I look out of the window" (or, less formally, "I look out the window") sound right.

Can any English grammar nerds explain?

2 years ago

itkoi
itkoi

I'm not necessarily a grammar nerd but if you say "I watch out the window" it sounds like you're looking out the window at a particular thing for a particular reason, whereas this sentence just means that you look out the window for whatever reason (the reason in this case being the fact that it's raining.) No-one really says "I watch out the window" anyway, a more better way of saying it would be something like "I watch through the window".

1 year ago

ElonaPowel

Hi everyone . I was wondering if the translation is "i look through the window if it rains" ...why isnt the dutch word mentioned "door" for through but is "uit" for out ?

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.